Sep 2017 updated: Examcollection Oracle 1z0-882 free practice questions 1-10

We provide real 1z0-882 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Oracle 1z0-882 Exam quickly & easily. The 1z0-882 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Oracle 1z0-882 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1z0-882 exam.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning 1z0-882 exam dumps.

Q1. A table (t1) contains 1000 random integer values in the first column (col1). The random values range from 1 to 1000.

You execute this query:

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1< 100 UNION

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1 BETWEEN 100 and 200

UNION ALL

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col 1 >=900

What is the output?

A. A list of unique values within the ranges of 1-200 and 900-1000

B. A list of unique values within the range of 1-200 and a list of all values, including duplicates, on the table within the range of 900-1000

C. A list of all values , including duplicates, in the range of 1-200 and a list of unique values in the range of 900-1000

D. A list of all values, including duplicates, in the ranges of 1-200 and 900-1000

E. An error, because mixing UNION and UNION ALL in the same query is not permitted

Answer: C


Q2. Which two keywords cannot be used in multi-table deletes?

A. USING

B. ORDER BY

C. LIMIT

D. IGNORE

E. JOIN

Answer: B,C

Explanation: Reference:http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/delete.html 

You can specify multiple tables in a DELETE statement to delete rows from one or more tables depending on the particular condition in the WHERE clause. However, you cannot use ORDER BY or LIMIT in a multiple-table DELETE.


Q3. You started a MySQL command –line session with sq1_ mode (empty), and created the person table with the structure:

Mysql> DESC person;

You issue:

INSERT INTO person VALUES (‘casper’, ‘undefined’) What is the effect?

A. ‘Casper’ and ‘ undefined values are inserted into the ‘name’ and gender’ column.

B. The server returns an error indicating that ‘undefined’ cannot be inserted into a column of ENUM type

C. The server returns a warning and the empty string is inserted to the ‘gender’ column.

D. The server returns a warning and the first specified value ,”male” is inserted to the gender column.

Answer: B


Q4. The data from t1 table is:

Assuming You want to see this output:

Which query achieves the preceding result?

A. SELECT name FROM t1 WHERE name LIKE ,_e%

B. SELECT name FROM t1 WHERE name LIKE,e%.;

C. SELECT name FROM t1 GROUP BY name ORDER by name LIMIT 1,1;

D. SELECT name FROM t1 GROUP BY name HAVING sun ( marks)=176 ORDER BY name;

Answer: C


Q5. Which statement describes the process of normalizing databases?

A. All text is trimmed to fit into the appropriate fields. Capitalization and spelling errors are corrected.

B. Redundant tables are combined into one larger table to simplify the schema design.

C. Numeric values are checked against upper and lower accepted bounds. All text is purged of illegal characters.

D. Columns that contain repeating data values are split into separate tables to reduce item duplication.

E. Indexes are created to improve query performance. The data of types of columns are adjusted to use the smallest allocation.

Answer: D


Q6. Given the data:

Expected output:

Which query produces the expected output?

A. SELECT colors2.name, colors1.name FROM colors2

OPTIONAL JOIN colors1

ON colors2.name, colors1.name

B. SELECT colors2.name, colors1.name FROM colors2

NATURAL JOIN colors1

ON colors2.name=colors1.name

C. SELECT colors2.name, colors1.name FROM colors2

STRAIGHT JOIN colors1

ON colors2.name, =colors1.name

D. SELECT colors2.name,colors1.name FROM colors2

LEFT JOIN colors1

ON colors2.name=colors1.name

E. SELECT colors2.name,colors1.name FROM colors2

RIGHT JOIN colors1

ON colors2.name=colors1.name

Answer: E


Q7. A statement exists that can duplicate the definition of the ‘world’table.

What is missing?

CREATE TABLE t1 world

A. FROM

B. USING

C. COPY

D. LIKE

Answer: D


Q8. As a developer, you inherit this table as part of a project: CREATE TABLE exam (

Exam_id INTEGER UNSIGNED NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Examinee_id INTEGER UNSIGNED UNIQUE, Score INTEGER UNSIGNED

)

What change should you make to ensure that examinee_id is an integer value throughout the table?

A. The examinee_id column should be designated as PRIMARY KEY.

B. A NOT NULL qualifier should be moved from exam-id to examinee-id.

C. The PRIMARY KEY should be dropped and re-created as PRIMARY KEY (examinee-id, exam_id).

D. A NOT NULL qualifier should be added to examinee_id.

Answer: A


Q9. A table country exists with a column Name. A user variable @ limitcount contains the value 20.

Which two statements are valid uses of the LIMIT clause?

A. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100-50

B. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100,50

C. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 35

D. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT @limitcount

E. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT RAND ()

Answer: B,C


Q10. Which three are valid identifiers for the user table in the mysq1 database?

A. myssq1. user

B. ‘mysq1. user’

C. ‘mysq1’. ‘user’

D. Mysq1. ‘user’

E. ‘’mysq1. User’’

Answer: A,C,D


1z0-882 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

Get it now →