An Expert interview about ccna 100-101 dumps

100-101 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/100-101/

The 100-101 software program of Pass4sure may examine a testee whether to master the particular CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1) knowledge securely and actual answers. The Pass4sure 100-101 items are include multiple pick. Applicant can choose different bundle goods for that 100-101 pdf or perhaps 100-101 vce software program according to their particular grasp with the 100-101 situation.

2016 Jul ccna 100-101 study guide:

Q1. Refer to the exhibit. 


A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem? 

A. The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask. 

B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address. 

C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask. 

D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address. 

Answer: C 


Q2. Which statement describes the process ID that is used to run OSPF on a router? 

A. It is globally significant and is used to represent the AS number. 

B. It is locally significant and is used to identify an instance of the OSPF database. 

C. It is globally significant and is used to identify OSPF stub areas. 

D. It is locally significant and must be the same throughout an area. 

Answer: B 


Q3. Refer to the exhibit. 


Serial 0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet 0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected? 

A. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface. 

B. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0. 

C. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0 

D. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0 

E. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface 

Answer: A 


Q4. Refer to the exhibit. 


The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. 

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.) 

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table. 

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table. 

C. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only. 

D. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3. 

E. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports. 

Answer: AD 


Q5. What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address? 

A. Drops the frame 

B. Sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message 

C. Sends a message to the router requesting the address 

D. Sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address 

Answer: D 


Q6. Scenario 

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links. 

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices. 


An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R5 in the Branch2 office. What is causing the problem? 

A. There is an area ID mismatch. 

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; a password mismatch. 

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch. 

D. There is a missing network command in the OSPF process on R5. 

Answer: C 


Q7. Refer to the exhibit. 


A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem? 

A. The serial cable is bad. 

B. The MTU is incorrectly configured. 

C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured. 

D. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet. 

Answer: C 


100-101  rapidshare

Update cisco ccna 100-101 pdf:

Q8. What does the "Inside Global" address represent in the configuration of NAT? 

A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses 

B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet 

C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network 

D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network 

Answer: D 


Q9. Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems? 

A. TFTP 

B. DNS 

C. FTP 

D. SNMP 

E. RIP 

Answer: C 


Q10. On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor? 

A. RTP 

B. TCP 

C. CDP 

D. UDP 

Answer: C 


Q11. Which option is a valid IPv6 address? 

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a 

B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1 

C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4 

D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1 

Answer: D 


Q12. Including the address on the Routed Ethernet interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN to which Routed is connected? 

A. 6 

B. 30 

C. 62 

D. 126 

Answer: A 


Q13. How many addresses will be available for dynamic NAT translation when a router is configured with the following commands? 

Router(config)#ip nat pool TAME 209.165.201.23 209.165.201.30 netmask 

255.255.255.224 

Router(config)#ip nat inside source list 9 pool TAME 

A. 7 

B. 8 

C. 9 

D. 10 

E. 24 

F. 32 

Answer: B 


Q14. Refer to the exhibit. 


A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: 

City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 

After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.) 

A. FastEthernet0 /0 

B. FastEthernet0 /1 

C. Serial0/0 

D. Serial0/1.102 

E. Serial0/1.103 

F. Serial0/1.104 

Answer: BCD 


Q15. Which layer of the TCP/IP stack combines the OSI model physical and data link layers? 

A. Internet layer 

B. transport layer 

C. application layer 

D. network access layer 

Answer: D 



see more CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1 (ICND1)