Foolproof ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf tips

100-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/100-105/

We provide real 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 100 105 exam Exam quickly & easily. The ccent 100 105 pdf PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco ccent 100 105 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the cisco 100 105 exam.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning 100-105 exam dumps

P.S. Verified 100-105 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zVm2AfwEpRfDX2PzuVevwDKI_-ZAI1M1


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

Question No: 14

The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements.

Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).

A. One IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0

B. Two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0

C. Seven 48-port hubs

D. Seven 48-port switches

E. One router interface

F. Seven router interfaces

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

To support 300 workstations in a single broadcast domain, we need to use a subnet mask which supports 512 hosts = 29-> /23 or 255.255.254.0 in decimal form -> A is correct.

If we use 48-port switches we need 300/48 = 6.25 -> seven 48-port switches are enough because we also need trunking between them -> D is correct.

We only need one router interface and it is connected with one of seven switches -> E is correct.



Question No: 15

Refer to the exhibit.

A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A.

Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show flash:

B. show history

C. show version

D. show interfaces

E. show controllers serial

Answer: D

Explanation:

The most useful thing to check on RTA would be the show interfaces command to see if the interface toward the WAN link is up. The most likely scenario is that the local LAN interface is up, but the other interface toward the XYZ company is down.



Question No: 16

What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

E. 130

F. 170

Answer: C

Explanation:

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

If the administrative distance is 255, the router does not believe the source of that route and does not install the route in the routing table.



Question No: 17

Refer to the exhibit.

If CDP is enabled on all devices and interfaces, which devices will appear in the output of a show cdp neighbors command issued from R2?

A. R2 and R3

B. R1 and R3

C. R3 and S2

D. R1, S1, S2, and R3

E. R1, S1, S2, R3, and S3

Answer: C

Explanation:

A Cisco device enabled with CDP sends out periodic interface updates to a multicast address in order to make itself known to neighbors. Since it is a layer two protocol, these packets are not routed. So the devices detected would be immediate connected neighbors.



Question No: 18

If an Ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?

A. 1024

B. 2046

C. 4094

D. 4096

E. 8190

Answer: C

Explanation:

Each octet represents eight bits. The bits, in turn, represent (from left to right): 128, 64, 32 , 16 , 8, 4, 2, 1

Add them up and you get 255. Add one for the all zeros option, and the total is 256. Now, take away one of these for the network address (all zeros) and another for the broadcast address (all ones). Each octet represents 254 possible hosts. Or 254 possible

networks. Unless you have subnet zero set on your network gear, in which case you could conceivably have 255.

The CIDR addressing format (/20) tells us that 20 bits are used for the network portion, so the maximum number of networks are 2^20 minus one if you have subnet zero enabled, or minus 2 if not.

You asked about the number of hosts. That will be 32 minus the number of network bits, minus two. So calculate it as (2^(32-20))-2, or (2^12)-2 = 4094



Question No: 19


What is the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to Router1?

A. 192.168.8.15

B. 192.168.8.31

C. 192.168.8.63

D. 192.168.8.127

Answer: A

Explanation:

The IP address assigned to FA0/1 is 192.168.8.9/29, making 192.168.8.15 the broadcast address.



Question No: 20

Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)

A. buffering

B. cut-through

C. windowing

D. congestion avoidance

E. load balancing

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

During Transfer of data, a high speed computer is generating data traffic a lot faster than the network device can handle in transferring to destination, so single gateway or destination device cannot handle much amount of traffic that is called "Congestion". Buffering

The Technie is used to control the data transfer when we have congestion, when a network device receive a data it stores in memory section and then transfer to next destination this process called "Buffering".

Windowing Whereas Windowing is used for flow control by the Transport layer.

Say the sender device is sending segments and the receiver device can accommodate only a fixed number of segments before it can accept more, the two devices negotiate the window size during the connection setup.

This is done so that the sending device doesn't overflow the receiving device's buffer. Also the receiving device can send a single acknowledgement for the segments it has received instead of sending an acknowledgement after every segment received.

Also, this window size is dynamic meaning, the devices can negotiate and change the window size in the middle of a session. So if initially the window size is three and the receiving device thinks that it can accept more number of segments in its buffer it can negotiate with the sending device and it increases it to say 5 for example.

Windowing is used only by TCP since UDP doesn't use or allow flow control. Reference: http://www.info-it.net/cisco/ccna/exam-tips/flow-control.php



Question No: 21

Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)

A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.

B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.

C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.

D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.

E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.

F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

Ethernet networking uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detect (CSMA/CD), a protocol that helps devices share the bandwidth evenly without having two devices transmit at the same time on the network medium. CSMA/CD was created to overcome the problem of those collisions that occur when packets are transmitted simultaneously from different nodes. And trust me, good collision management is crucial, because when a node transmits in a CSMA/CD network, all the other nodes on the network receive and examine that transmission. Only bridges and routers can effectively prevent a transmission from propagating throughout the entire network! So, how does the CSMA/CD protocol work? Like this: when a host wants to transmit over the network, it first checks for the presence of a digital signal on the wire. If all is clear (no other host is transmitting), the host will then proceed with its transmission. But it doesnu2019t stop there. The transmitting host constantly monitors the wire to make sure no other hosts begin transmitting. If the host detects another signal on the wire, it sends out an extended jam signal that causes all nodes on the segment to stop sending data (think, busy signal). The nodes respond to that jam signal by waiting a while before attempting to transmit again. Backoff algorithms determine when the colliding stations can retransmit. If collisions keep occurring after 15 tries, the nodes attempting to transmit will then time out.



Question No: 22

A network administrator is connecting PC hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

B. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

C. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192

D. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.

E. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.

F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0

Answer: A,F

Explanation:

If you need to connect two computers but you don't have access to a network and can't set up an ad hoc network, you can use an Ethernet crossover cable to create a direct cable connection.

Generally speaking, a crossover cable is constructed by reversing (or crossing over) the order of the wires inside so that it can connect two computers directly. A crossover cable looks almost exactly like a regular Ethernet cable (a straight-through cable), so make sure you have a crossover cable before following these steps.

Both devices need to be on the same subnet, and since one PC is using 192.1.1.20 and the other is using 192.1.1.201, the subnet mask should be changed to 255.255.255.0.



Question No: 23

Which two options will help to solve the problem of a network that is suffering a broadcast storm? (Choose two.)

A. a bridge

B. a router

C. a hub

D. a Layer 3 switch

E. an access point

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Routers and layer 3 switches will not propagate broadcast traffic beyond the local segment, so the use of these devices is the best method for eliminating broadcast storms.



100% Abreast of the times Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (New 347 Q&As)