Super ways to icnd1 100 105 pdf

100-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/100-105/

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure 100 105 exam exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning 100-105 exam dumps

P.S. Simulation 100-105 Q&A are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10aMCxNhtGaQ1g5X4WURwuSZDkYQMo5JZ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Question No: 10

What is the OSPF default frequency, in seconds, at which a Cisco router sends hello packets on a multi-access network?

A. 10

B. 40

C. 30

D. 20

Answer: A

Explanation:

On broadcast multiacess and point-to-point links, the default is 10 seconds. On NBMA, the default is 30 seconds.



Question No: 11

On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?

A. RTP

B. TCP

C. CDP

D. UDP

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Cisco Unified IP Phone uses CDP to communicate information such as auxiliary VLAN ID, per port power management details, and Quality of Service (QoS) configuration information with the Cisco Catalyst switch.

Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help administrators collect information about both locally attached and remote devices. By using CDP, you can gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices, which is useful info for troubleshooting the network.

CDP messages are generated every 60 seconds as multicast messages on each of its active interfaces.

The information shared in a CDP packet about a Cisco device includes the following: Name of the device configured with the hostname command

IOS software version

Hardware capabilities, such as routing, switching, and/or bridging Hardware platform, such as 2600, 2950, or 1900

The layer-3 address(es) of the device

The interface the CDP update was generated on

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html



Question No: 12

Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)

A. It is locally significant.

B. It is globally significant.

C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.

D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.

E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/6248

They are locally significant only, and have no bearing on the structure of any OSPF packet or LSA update. So you can have a separate process-id on every single router in your network if you so desire.



Question No: 13

Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)

A. ::

B. ::192:168:0:1

C. 2000::

D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::

E. 2002:c0a8:101::42

F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101

Answer: A,B,E,F

Explanation:

http://www.intermapper.com/ipv6validator http://www.ripe.net/lir-services/new-lir/ipv6_reference_card.pdf



Question No: 14

How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

Answer: E

Explanation:

By default, Cisco routers support virtual terminal interfaces 0-4 (5 total) which are used for telnet sessions.



Question No: 15

Refer to the exhibit.

After the power-on-self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. The POST was successful.

B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.

C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system from being loaded.

D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.

E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00801 25913.shtml

Each time you power up the switch, eight Power-On Self Tests (POSTs) run automatically. POSTs check the most important system components before the switch begins to forward packets. When the switch begins the POST, the port status LEDs display amber for two seconds, and then display green. As each test runs, the port status LEDs go out. 1x is the first to go out. The port status LEDs for ports 2x through 8x go out sequentially as the system completes a test.

When the POST completes successfully, the port status LEDs go out. This indicates that the switch is operational. If a test fails, the port status LED associated with the test displays

amber. The system LED also displays amber.

Not E: From Cisco IOS Software Release 11.2(8.5) SA6 onwards, the port and system LEDs both remain amber after a POST failure. In the earlier Cisco IOS Software Releases, only the LEDs of failed linked ports remained amber.



Question No: 16

At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

A. application

B. transport

C. network

D. physical

E. data link

Answer: E

Explanation:

CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco- manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols.

CDP allows devices to share basic configuration information without even configuring any protocol specific information and is enabled by default on all interfaces.

CDP is a Datalink Protocol occurring at Layer 2 of the OSI model.

CDP is not routable and can only go over to directly connected devices.

CDP is enabled, by default, on all Cisco devices. CDP updates are generated as multicasts every 60 seconds with a hold-down period of 180 seconds for a missing neighbor. The no cdp run command globally disables CDP, while the no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface. Use show cdp neighbors to list out your directly connected Cisco neighboring devices. Adding the detail parameter will display the layer-3 addressing configured on the neighbor.

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html



Question No: 17

Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?

A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port

B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN

C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port

D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use the port security feature to restrict input to an interface by limiting and identifying MAC addresses of the stations allowed to access the port. When you assign secure MAC addresses to a secure port, the port does not forward packets with source addresses outside the group of defined addresses. If you limit the number of secure MAC addresses to one and assign a single secure MAC address, the workstation attached to that port is assured the full bandwidth of the port.

If a port is configured as a secure port and the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is reached, when the MAC address of a station attempting to access the port is different from any of the identified secure MAC addresses, a security violation occurs. Also, if a station with a secure MAC address configured or learned on one secure port attempts to access another secure port, a violation is flagged.



Question No: 18

Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three.)

A. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth

B. to reduce routing overhead

C. to speed up convergence

D. to confine network instability to single areas of the network

E. to reduce the complexity of router configuration

F. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

OSPF implements a two-tier hierarchical routing model that uses a core or backbone tier known as area zero (0). Attached to that backbone via area border routers (ABRs) are a number of secondary tier areas.

The hierarchical approach is used to achieve the following:

u2711 Rapid convergence because of link and/or switch failures

u2711 Deterministic traffic recovery

u2711 Scalable and manageable routing hierarchy, reduced routing overhead.



Question No: 19

Refer to the exhibit.

The host in Kiev sends a request for an HTML document to the server in Minsk. What will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the Kiev router?

A. 10.1.0.1

B. 10.1.0.5

C. 10.1.0.6

D. 10.1.0.14

E. 10.1.1.16

F. 10.1.2.8

Answer: E

Explanation:

Although the source and destination MAC address will change as a packet traverses a network, the source and destination IP address will not unless network address translation (NAT) is being done, which is not the case here.



P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Thedumpscentre Simulation Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/100-105-dumps/ (347 New Questions)