10 tips on 1z0-051 dumps free download

1Z0-051 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Z0-051/

Exam Code: 1Z0-051 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-051 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. - (Topic 1) 

See the Exhibit and Examine the structure of SALES and PROMOTIONS tables: Exhibit: 


You want to delete rows from the SALES table, where the PROMO_NAME column in the PROMOTIONS table has either blowout sale or everyday low price as values. 

Which DELETE statements are valid? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. 

DELETE FROM sales WHERE promo_id = (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_name = 'blowout sale') AND promo_id = (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_name = 'everyday low price'); 

B. 

DELETE FROM sales WHERE promo_id = (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_name = 'blowout sale') OR promo_id = (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_name = 'everyday low price'); 

C. 

DELETE FROM sales WHERE promo_id IN (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_name = 'blowout sale' OR promo_name = 'everyday low price'); 

D. 

D DELETE FROM sales WHERE promo_id IN (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_name IN ('blowout sale','everyday low price')); 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q22. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the data in the CUST_NAME column of the CUSTOMERS table. CUST_NAME 

Lex De Haan Renske Ladwig Jose Manuel Urman 

Jason Mallin 

You want to extract only those customer names that have three names and display the * symbol in place of the 

first name as follows: 

CUST NAME 

*** De Haan 

**** Manuel Urman 

Which two queries give the required output? (Choose two.) 

A. 

SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name,INSTR(cust_name,' ')),LENGTH(cust_name),'*') 

"CUST NAME" FROM customers 

WHERE INSTR(cust_name, ' ',1,2)<>0; 

B. 

SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name,INSTR(cust_name,' ')),LENGTH(cust_name),'*') 

"CUST NAME" FROM customers 

WHERE INSTR(cust_name, ' ',-1,2)<>0; 

C. 

SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name,INSTR(cust_name,' ')),LENGTH(cust_name)-INSTR(cust_name,''),'*') "CUST NAME" 

FROM customers 

WHERE INSTR(cust_name, ' ',-1,-2)<>0; 

D. 

SELECT LPAD(SUBSTR(cust_name,INSTR(cust_name,' ')),LENGTH(cust_name)-INSTR(cust_name,' '),'*') "CUST NAME" 

FROM customers 

WHERE INSTR(cust_name, ' ',1,2)<>0 ; 

Answer: A,B 


Q23. - (Topic 1) 

The CUSTOMERS table has the following structure: Exhibit: 


You need to write a query that does the following task: 

Display the first name and tax amount of the customers. Tax is 5% of their credit limit 

Only those customers whose income level has a value should be considered 

Customers whose tax amount is null should not be considered 

Which statement accomplishes all the required tasks? 

A. 

SELECT cust_first_name, cust_credit_limit * .05 AS TAX_AMOUNT FROM customers WHERE cust_income_level IS NOT NULL AND tax_amount IS NOT NULL; 

B. 

SELECT cust_first_name, cust_credit_limit * .05 AS TAX_AMOUNT FROM customers WHERE cust_income_level IS NOT NULL AND cust_credit_limit IS NOT NULL; 

C. 

SELECT cust_first_name, cust_credit_limit * .05 AS TAX_AMOUNT FROM customers WHERE cust_income_level <> NULL AND tax_amount <> NULL; 

D. 

SELECT cust_first_name, cust_credit_limit * .05 AS TAX_AMOUNT FROM customers WHERE (cust_income_level,tax_amount) IS NOT NULL; 

Answer: B 


1Z0-051  test engine

Renewal oracle 1z0-051 dumps free download:

Q24. - (Topic 1) 

Which three statements are true regarding the data types in Oracle Database 10g/11g? (Choose three.) 

A. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file 

B. The minimum column width that can be specified for a VARCHAR2 data type column is one 

C. A TIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds 

D. The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width 

E. Only One LONG column can be used per table 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: 

LONG Character data in the database character set, up to 2GB. All the functionality of LONG (and more) is provided by CLOB; LONGs should not be used in a modern database, and if your database has any columns of this type they should be converted to CLOB. There can only be one LONG column in a table. DVARCHAR2 Variable-length character data, from 1 byte to 4KB. The data is stored in the database character set. The VARCHAR2 data type must be qualified with a number indicating the maximum length of the column. If a value is inserted into the column that is less than this, it is not a problem: the value will only take up as much space as it needs. If the value is longer than this maximum, the INSERT will fail with an error. VARCHAR2(size) Variable-length character data (A maximum size must be specified: minimum size is 1; maximum size is 4,000.) BLOB Like CLOB, but binary data that will not undergo character set conversion by Oracle 

Net. 

BFILE A locator pointing to a file stored on the operating system of the database server. 

The size of the files is limited to 4GB. 

TIMESTAMP This is length zero if the column is empty, or up to 11 bytes, depending on 

the precision specified. 

Similar to DATE, but with precision of up to 9 decimal places for the seconds, 6 places by 

default. 


Q25. - (Topic 2) 

Which are iSQL*Plus commands? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. INSERT 

B. UPDATE 

C. SELECT 

D. DESCRIBE 

E. DELETE 

F. RENAME 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The only SQL*Plus command in this list : DESCRIBE. It cannot be used as SQL command. This command returns a description of tablename, including all columns in that table, the datatype for each column and an indication of whether the column permits storage of NULL values. 

Incorrect Answer: A INSERT is not a SQL*PLUS command B UPDATE is not a SQL*PLUS command C SELECT is not a SQL*PLUS command E DELETE is not a SQL*PLUS command F RENAME is not a SQL*PLUS command 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 7 


Q26. - (Topic 2) 

In the CUSTOMERS table, the CUST_CITY column contains the value 'Paris' for the 

CUST_FIRST_NAME 'ABIGAIL'. 

Evaluate the following query: 


What would be the outcome? 

A. Abigail PA B. Abigail Pa 

C. Abigail IS 

D. an error message 

Answer: B 


2passeasy.com

Validated 1z0-051 dumps free:

Q27. - (Topic 2) 

Which constraint can be defined only at the column level? 

A. UNIQUE 

B. NOT NULL 

C. CHECK 

D. PRIMARY KEY 

E. FOREIGN KEY 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

the NOT NULL constraint can be specified only at the column level, not at the table level. 

Incorrect Answer: AUNIQUE can be define at table level CCHECK can be define at table level DPRIMARY KEY can be define at table level EFOREIGN KEY can be define at table level 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-8 

New Questions 


Q28. - (Topic 2) 

What are two reasons to create synonyms? (Choose two.) 

A. You have too many tables. 

B. Your tables names are too long. 

C. Your tables have difficult names. 

D. You want to work on your own tables. 

E. You want to use another schema's tables. 

F. You have too many columns in your tables. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

Create a synonyms when the names of the tables are too long or the table names are difficult. 


Q29. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure and data in the INVOICE table. 

Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? (Choose two.) 

A. SELECT AVG(inv_date ) FROM invoice; 

B. SELECT MAX(inv_date),MIN(cust_id) FROM invoice; 

C. SELECT MAX(AVG(SYSDATE - inv_date)) FROM invoice; 

D. SELECT AVG( inv_date - SYSDATE), AVG(inv_amt) FROM invoice; 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Using the AVG and SUM Functions You can use the AVG, SUM, MIN, and MAX functions against the columns that can store numeric data. The example in the slide displays the average, highest, lowest, and sum of monthly salaries for all sales representatives Using the MIN and MAX Functions You can use the MAX and MIN functions for numeric, character, and date data types. The example in the slide displays the most junior and most senior employees. 


Q30. - (Topic 2) 

View the exhibit and examine the description for the SALES and CHANNELS tables. 


You issued the following SQL statement to insert a row in the SALES table: 

INSERT INTO sales VALUES (23, 2300, SYSDATE, (SELECT channel_id FROM channels WHERE channel_desc='Direct Sales'), 12, 1, 500); 

Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above statement? 

A. The statement will execute and the new row will be inserted in the SALES table. 

B. The statement will fail because subquery cannot be used in the VALUES clause. 

C. The statement will fail because the VALUES clause is not required with subquery. 

D. The statement will fail because subquery in the VALUES clause is not enclosed with in single quotation marks. 

Answer: A 



see more Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I