Resources to cisco 200 105

200-105 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/200-105/

Proper study guides for Most up-to-date Cisco ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) certified begins with Cisco 200 105 icnd2 preparation products which designed to deliver the Actual 105 200 questions by making you pass the ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide test at your first time. Try the free 200 105 icnd2 demo right now.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning 200-105 exam dumps

P.S. Actual 200-105 samples are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zYK40K7kFi-jMIoxBFium4FkX2FixrbS


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.)

A. A new switch has no VLANs configured.

B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.

C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.

D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.

E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.

F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:

By default, all ports on a new switch belong to VLAN 1 (default & native VLAN). There are also some well-known VLANs (for example: VLAN 1002 for fddi-default; VLAN 1003 for token-ringu2026) configured by default -> A is not correct.

To communicate between two different VLANs we need to use a Layer 3 device like router or Layer 3 switch -> B is correct.

VLANs donu2019t affect the number of collision domains, they are the same -> C is not correct. Typically, VLANs increase the number of broadcast domains.We must use a different network (or sub-network) for each VLAN. For example we can use 192.168.1.0/24 for VLAN 1, 192.168.2.0/24 for VLAN 2 -> D is correct.

A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN so that it can send frame to ports on the same VLAN only. For example, if a PC in VLAN 2 sends a frame then the switch look-ups its bridging table and only sends frame out of its ports which belong to VLAN 2 (it also sends this frame on trunk ports) -> E is correct.

We can use multiple switches to expand VLAN -> F is not correct.


Question No: 4

Refer to the exhibit.

What address is a feasible successor?

A. 172.16.4.0

B. 10.1.4.4

C. 10.1.2.2

D. 172.16.3.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

The feasible condition states:

u201cTo qualify as a feasible successor, a router must have an AD less than the FD of the current successor routeu201d.

In this case, we see 10.1.2.2 shows an AD less than the current successor of 10.1.4.4


Question No: 5

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the router. Which of the following statements is true concerning this command?

A. This command should be executed from the global configuration mode.

B. The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data.

C. 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information.

D. This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations.

E. The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC.

Answer: E

Explanation:

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast means to map the remote IP 10.121.16.8 to the local DLCI 102. When the u201cbroadcastu201d keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast network, which can forward broadcasts.


Question No: 6

What are two benefits of using a single OSPF area network design? (Choose two.)

A. It is less CPU intensive for routers in the single area.

B. It reduces the types of LSAs that are generated.

C. It removes the need for virtual links.

D. It increases LSA response times.

E. It reduces the number of required OSPF neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

OSPF uses a LSDB (link state database) and fills this with LSAs (link state advertisement). The link types are as follows:

u2711 LSA Type 1: Router LSA

u2711 LSA Type 2: Network LSA

u2711 LSA Type 3: Summary LSA

u2711 LSA Type 4: Summary ASBR LSA

u2711 LSA Type 5: Autonomous system external LSA

u2711 LSA Type 6: Multicast OSPF LSA

u2711 LSA Type 7: Not-so-stubby area LSA

u2711 LSA Type 8: External attribute LSA for BGP

If all routers are in the same area, then many of these LSA types (Summary ASBR LSA, external LSA, etc) will not be used and will not be generated by any router.

All areas in an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) autonomous system must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0). In some cases, where this is not possible, you can use a virtual link to connect to the backbone through a non-backbone area. You can also use virtual links to connect two parts of a partitioned backbone through a non- backbone area. The area through which you configure the virtual link, known as a transit area, must have full routing information. The transit area cannot be a stub area. Virtual links are not ideal and should really only be used for temporary network solutions or migrations. However, if all locations are in a single OSPF area this is not needed.


Question No: 7

Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms?

A. HDLC

B. PPP

C. X.25

D. Frame Relay

Answer: B

Explanation:

High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) - HDLC is the default encapsulation type on point-to- point, dedicated links, and circuit-switched connections. It is used typically when communicating between two Cisco devices. It is a bit-oriented synchronous data link layer protocol.

Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) - Provides router-to-router and host-to network connections over synchronous and asynchronous circuits. PPP was designed to work with several network layer protocols, such as IP, and IPX. PPP also has built in security mechanisms such as PAP and CHAP X.25/Link Access Procedure, Balanced (LAPB) - ITU-T standard that defines how connections between DTE and DCE are maintained for remote terminal access and computer communications in public data networks. X.25 specifies LAPB, a data line layer protocol. X.25 is a predecessor to Frame Relay.

Frame Relay - Industry standard, switched data link layer protocol that handles multiple virtual circuits. It is a next-generation to X.25 that is streamlined to eliminate some of the time-consuming processes (such as error correction and flow control) that were employed in X.25.


Question No: 8

Which two statements about the spanning-tree bridge ID are true? (Choose two)

A. It is composed of a 4-bit bridge priority and a 12-bit system ID extension.

B. The bridge ID is transmitted in the IP header to elect the root bridge.

C. The system ID extension is a value between 1 and 4095.

D. It is composed of an 8-bit bridge priority and a 16-bit system ID extension.

E. The bridge priority must be incremented in blocks of 4096.

Answer: A,E


Question No: 9

Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

A. learning

B. listening

C. discarding

D. forwarding

Answer: C

Explanation:

Spanning Tree from PVST+ to Rapid-PVST Migration Configuration Example Reference 1:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example 09186a00807b0670.shtml

Reference 2: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf a.shtml

PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP). But PVST+ has only 3 port states (discarding, learning and forwarding) while STP has 5 port states (blocking, listening,

learning, forwarding and disabled). So discarding is a new port state in PVST+.

Background Information

802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) has a drawback of slow convergence. Cisco Catalyst switches support three types of STPs, which are PVST+, rapid-PVST+ and MST. PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D standard and includes Cisco proprietary extensions such as BackboneFast, UplinkFast, and PortFast. Rapid-PVST+ is based on IEEE 802.1w standard and has a faster convergence than 802.1D. RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) natively includes most of the Cisco proprietary enhancements to the 802.1D Spanning Tree, such as BackboneFast and UplinkFast. Rapid-PVST+ has these unique features:

Uses Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) version 2 which is backward compatible with the 802.1D STP, which uses BPDU version 0.

All the switches generate BPDUs and send out on all the ports every 2 seconds, whereas in 802.1D STP only the root bridge sends the configuration BPDUs.

Port Rolesu2014Root port, designated port, alternate port and backup port. Port Statesu2014Discarding, Learning, and Forwarding.

Port Typesu2014Edge Port (PortFast), Point-to-Point and Shared port.

Rapid-PVST uses RSTP to provide faster convergence. When any RSTP port receives legacy 802.1D BPDU, it falls back to legacy STP and the inherent fast convergence benefits of 802.1w are lost when it interacts with legacy bridges.


Question No: 10

What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.)

A. Administratively shut down the interface.

B. Physically secure the interface.

C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.

D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.

E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command.

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

It is a waste to administratively shut down the interface. Moreover, someone can still access the virtual terminal interfaces via other interfaces -> A is not correct.

We can not physically secure a virtual interface because it is u201cvirtualu201d -> B is not correct. To apply an access list to a virtual terminal interface we must use the u201caccess-classu201d command. The u201caccess-groupu201d command is only used to apply an access list to a physical interface -> C is not correct; E is correct.

The most simple way to secure the virtual terminal interface is to configure a username & password to prevent unauthorized login -> D is correct.


Question No: 11

How can you disable DTP on a switch port?

A. Configure the switch port as a trunk.

B. Add an interface on the switch to a channel group.

C. Change the operational mode to static access.

D. Change the administrative mode to access.

Answer: D


Question No: 12

In the Frame Relay network,

which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point PVCs?

A. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1/24

DLCI 17 192.168.10.1/24

DLCI 99 192.168.10.2/24

DLCI 28 192.168.10.3/24

B. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1 /24

DLCI 17 192.168.11.1/24

DLCI 99 192.168.12.1/24

DLCI 28 192.168.13.1/24

C. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1/24 DLCI 17 192.168.11.1/24

DLCI 99 192.168.10.2/24

DLCI 28 192.168.11.2/24

D. DLCI 16 192.168.10.1/24

DLCI 17 192.168.10.2/24

DLCI 99 192.168.10.3/24

DLCI 28 192.168.10.4/24

Answer: C

Explanation:

DLCI 16 and DLCI 19 need to act like a point-to-point link and will therefore need to be on the same network as will DLCI 17 and DLCI 28. With this information we can see that option "B" is the only option that has the corresponding DLCI's on the same network based on the ip addresses and subnetmask.

Option "D" is incorrect because, this would put the same network on both interfaces of the R2 router. Option "A" is similar.


100% Most up-to-date Cisco 200-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/200-105-exam.html (New 267 Q&As)