220-602 lab(526 to 540) for IT candidates: Mar 2016 Edition

220-602 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/220-602/

Question No. 526

The BEST defense against viruses on a computer would be to:

A. install anti-virus software.

B. assign a BIOS password.

C. disallow downloading.

D. install anti-spyware software.

Answer: A


Question No. 527

An Exambible.com user reports that when he plugged power adapter cord in to laptop, he saw a spark and now the screen is dim. What would you suspect the cause of this problem?

A. The power adapter is faulty.

B. The inverter board is faulty.

C. The video adapter is faulty.

D. The laptop has overheated.

Answer: B


Question No. 528

After some reoccurring trouble with paper jams on a laser printer with multiple trays you order and install a maintenance kit. In order to verify that the problem is resolved, what should you do?

A. Print a test page from all paper trays.

B. Use the printserver to send a calibration page to the printer.

C. Reset the printer's memory and configure the separate trays from scratch.

D. Throw away the paper that is in the trays and reload the trays with paper that is verified to be of the correct thickness.

Answer: A


Question No. 529

You work as the network technician at Exambible.com. You are currently working at a customer's location. The customer has later requested you perform tasks outside the original scope as agreed. You are required to select the appropriate approach to the situation?

A. You should first do out of scope work and return the next day to complete the original task.

B. You should contact your supervisor and then proceed as directed.

C. You should let the customer know it will cost additional for out of scope work.

D. You should abandon the customer and contact the supervisor.

Answer: B


Question No. 530

A computer has Windows XP installed but has never had any security updates or patches installed. Which of the following would be the BEST way to install all the most recent updates and patches?

A. Go to the Microsoft Windows Update web site and install all appropriate updates.

B. Download Service Pack 2 from the Microsoft website because all other patches are unnecessary.

C. Use another computer that has all of the patches installed and using the files in the

c:\Windows Update directory, burn the patches on a CD.

D. Use a search engine to find the site which will download the patches at the highest speed.

Answer: A


220-602 sample question

Question No. 531

When moving files from an NTFS hard drive to a new NTFS hard drive, which of the following would explain the reason that the files are not accessible by Windows? (Choose TWO).

A. The new hard drive is SATA.

B. The new hard drive is incompatible.

C. The old hard drive was encrypted with a boot sector password.

D. The old hard drive was encrypted with Microsoft EFS.

E. The old hard drive was infected with a virus.

Answer: CD


Question No. 532

You are working as a technician at Exambible.com. You are troubleshooting a computer that during the POST (power-on self test) makes several beeps and then stalls. Which of the following components would most probably be the cause of the problem?

A. hard drive

B. memory

C. power supply

D. sound card

Answer: B


Question No. 533

Which of the following is the BEST method for securing a web browser?

A. Do not upgrade web browsers because new versions have a tendency to contain more security flaws.

B. Disable all unused features of the web browser.

C. Only use a VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection to connect to the Internet.

D. Deploy a filtering policy for unknown and illegal websites that you do not want users to access.

Answer: B


Question No. 534

A user reports that the computer appears to be working more slowly than usual. Which of the following actions should be taken FIRST?

A. Add a new hard drive and format by creating the same file system.

B. Backup and recover the hard drive.

C. Format and re-install the hard drive.

D. Use the defrag tool from the Properties on the hard drive.

Answer: D


Question No. 535

You work as the network technician at Exambible.com. An Exambible.com network user has recently complained that when trying to login to the laptop however when typing numbers appear instead of letters. You are required to identify the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The incorrect keyboard driver is installed

B. The number lock function is turned on

C. The laptops input locale used is incorrect

D. The laptops Caps Lock function of the keyboard is turned on

Answer: B


220-602 training

Question No. 536

Which of the following is a concern when using a peer-to-peer network?

A. security

B. DNS may be disabled

C. hardware damage

D. MAC address spoofing

Answer: A


Question No. 537

You work as the network technician at Exambible.com. During the course of the day you have upgraded the computers CPU. When starting the computer it automatically shuts down. You are required to select what the cause of this problem could be.

What should you do?

A. This could be caused by the CPU installed not being supported.

B. This could be caused by the CPU installed with the incorrect voltage.

C. This could be caused by the CPU with the incorrect driver installed.

D. This could be caused by the CPU overheating.

Answer: D


Question No. 538

A customer asks what type of extra power supply to purchase for their laptop. Which of the following is the BEST response?

A. The power supply has to have the proper output voltage and equal or greater wattage than the original.

B. The power supply has to have the proper output voltage and equal or lesser amps as the original.

C. The power supply has to have the same watts and equal or greater voltage than the original.

D. The computer should only be powered by OEM equipment.

Answer: A


Question No. 539

In Windows XP Service Pack 2, the settings for Data Execution Prevention are accessed by going to Control Panel then:

A. System > Hardware tab > Performance Settings.

B. System > Performance Settings.

C. System > Advanced tab > Performance Settings.

D. System > Advanced tab > Startup and Recovery Settings.

Answer: C


Question No. 540

A user can send email but cannot receive email. Which protocol should be checked?

A. SMTP

B. DNS

C. FTP

D. POP3

Answer: D