[100% Guarantee] 220-701 CompTIA exam question 181-200 (Mar 2016)

220-701 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/220-701/

Precise of 220-701 braindumps materials and pack for CompTIA certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-701 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 220-701 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. A new virus is spreading via email and exploits an old vulnerability in a company’s main OS. 

Which of the following BEST helps to mitigate this type of threat? 

A. Incident response 

B. Asset management 

C. Patch management 

D. Policies and procedures 

Answer: C 


Q182. Incorrect menu options continue to be selected on a device. Which of the following MUST be calibrated to help correct the issue? 

A. Touchscreen 

B. Joystick 

C. Mouse 

D. On-screen keyboard 

Answer: A 


Q183. A laptop will not output to a connected projector. Which of the following steps should a technician take FIRST? 

A. Press the appropriate function + monitor key. 

B. Adjust the BIOS settings for external display. 

C. Replace the video card on the laptop. 

D. Update video drivers for the video card. 

Answer: A 


Q184. A technician just finished installing a new printer on an end user’s computer. Which of the following will enable the technician to see the test page option for the printer? 

A. Right-click on the printer and select Properties 

B. Double click on the printer icon 

C. Right-click on the printer and select Set as Default 

D. Right-click on the printer and select Open 

Answer: A 


Q185. Which of the following Internet connection types would have the MOST available bandwidth and highest transmission speed? 

A. DSL 

B. Dial-up 

C. Cable 

D. Satellite 

Answer: C 


Q186. On which of the following transmission media types can LC connectors be found? 

A. UTP 

B. STP 

C. Coaxial 

D. Fiber 

Answer: D 


220-701 free download

Regenerate 220-701 question:

Q187. Which of the following RAID levels requires ONLY two drives and provides mirroring? 

A. RAID 0 

B. RAID 1 

C. RAID 5 

D. RAID 10 

Answer: B 


Q188. A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? 

A. Remove network connections 

B. Remove the RAM 

C. Self ground on the computer case 

D. Disconnect power to PC 

Answer: D 


Q189. Which of the following cables can be used to directly connect a laptop to a PC for ICS? 

A. IEEE 1394 cable 

B. CAT5 crossover cable 

C. CAT5e patch cable 

D. Parallel cable 

Answer: B 


Q190. Which of the following can be installed to avoid brown outs? 

A. A larger electrical breaker 

B. An inline fuse box 

C. A UPS 

D. Multiple power supplies 

Answer: C 


Q191. A coworker has reported that someone has engaged in prohibited activity. The supervisor has asked the technician to quarantine the PC until police arrive. Which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO). 

A. Allow the user to continue working 

B. Check for viruses 

C. Re-image the hard drive 

D. Document time/date for later reference 

E. Prevent users from accessing the PC 

F. Turn off PC 

Answer: DE 


Q192. The contrast ratio for an LCD monitor is BEST defined as the ratio between: 

A. display resolution and brightness. 

B. power consumption and output intensity. 

C. power savings of a comparable CRT monitor and the LCD. 

D. the darkest and lightest displayed output. 

Answer: D 


220-701 braindumps

High value 220-701 sample question:

Q193. A user is trying to connect a mobile IR printer to a mobile device with no success. Which of the following is the MOST important when printing to an IR printer? 

A. Enough light 

B. Line of sight 

C. Correct printer drivers 

D. Enough power 

Answer: B 


Q194. Which of the following utilities can be used to diagnose DirectX hardware and driver problems? 

A. Device manager 

B. Computer management 

C. msinfo32 

D. dxdiag 

Answer: D 


Q195. Which of the following protocols would be used in order to log into a router to configure a VLAN? 

A. RDP 

B. SMTP 

C. TELNET 

D. FTP 

Answer: C 


Q196. Which of the following describes the BEST course of action when a user continuously calls a technician with computer issues instead of the helpdesk? 

A. Put all other work orders on hold and assist the user with all their computer issues. 

B. Have another technician take over support calls for this user. 

C. Explain that the user needs to fill out a work order for the computer problems. 

D. Ask the user to call another technician for more in-depth assistance. 

Answer: C 


Q197. Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP addresses? 

A. NAS 

B. Firewall 

C. Hub 

D. Bridge 

Answer: B 


Q198. A technician has a PC that has no Internet connection. The IP address for the PC is 169.254.XXX.XXX.

Which of the following should be checked FIRST? 

A. DHCP settings 

B. BIOS settings 

C. DNS settings 

D. Power settings 

Answer: A 


Q199. A customer wants to know what version of DirectX the current workstation has installed. Which of the following command line tools would the customer use? 

A. edit 

B. systeminfo 

C. gpedit.msc 

D. dxdiag 

Answer: D 


Q200. A technician is trying to install a previous-generation expansion card into their new laptop. However, the card refuses to fit into the expansion slot. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason? 

A. The card needs to have the compatibility jumpers set before it can be installed into the system. 

B. The card is a PCI Express card and the laptop supports PCMCIA. 

C. The expansion slot needs to be enabled in the BIOS first. 

D. The card is a PCMCIA card and the laptop supports PCI Express cards. 

Answer: D