Getting Smart with: comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 exams

220-802 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/220-802/

Youll get the particular comprehensive description once you deal with difficulties in your 220-802 research. Ucertify give you the particular 220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) tips legibly in the 220-802 puts. These types of greatly preserving your expenditures to take part in the particular CompTIA training courses.

2016 Jun comptia a+ practice exam 220-802:

Q341. - (Topic 1) 

A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer? 

A. NSLOOKUP 

B. NETSTAT 

C. PING 

D. IPCONFIG 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/ping-command.htm 


Q342. - (Topic 4) 

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 

Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this? 

A. Virtual RAID configuration 

B. Quick format 

C. New partition 

D. Full format 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/erase-hard-drive.htm 


Q343. - (Topic 5) 

An employee recently departed under bad terms, and the client is concerned for their SOHO network security. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? 

A. Physically secure the access point 

B. Change default password 

C. Lower the transmission power 

D. Assign static IP addresses 

Answer: B 

709. - (Topic 5) 

A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO). 

A. Bad PCI card 

B. Bad Motherboard 

C. Bad RAM 

D. Bad boot.ini file 

E. Bad Power Supply 

Answer: B,E 


Q344. - (Topic 5) 

By default, a file or folder will receive its NTFS permissions from the parent folder. Which of the following does this describe? 

A. Permission propagation 

B. Single sign-on 

C. Client-side virtualization 

D. Proxy settings 

E. Recovery image 

F. Inheritance 

Answer: F 


Q345. - (Topic 5) 

While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the following should the technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue? 

A. Boot to safe mode 

B. Boot to last known good configuration 

C. Boot to another OS on a second partition 

D. Boot normally 

Answer: A 


220-802  pdf exam

Renovate practice 220-802 exam:

Q346. - (Topic 5) 

A user receives an email seemingly from the director of the company’s IT department. The user however notices that the content of the email is asking for information specifically forbidden to be shared with anyone. This type of interaction is known as which of the following? 

A. Phishing 

B. Shoulder surfing 

C. Malware 

D. Spyware 

Answer: A 


Q347. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following BEST describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices to synchronize, upgrade, and restore to factory default if needed? 

A. iMac 

B. iTunes 

C. Safari 

D. Bluetooth 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/App_Store_(iOS) 


Q348. - (Topic 5) 

A customer reports that a networked printer is not printing documents. The technician successfully pings the printer's IP address. Which of the following could be the problem? (Select TWO). 

A. The network cable is unplugged. 

B. The printer is low on toner. 

C. The gateway address on the printer is incorrect. 

D. The printer is out of paper. 

E. The spooler is not functioning. 

Answer: D,E 


Q349. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following Windows installations is MOST likely to contain custom user settings and files? 

A. Clean Install 

B. Imaging 

C. Unattended Installation 

D. Remote Network Installation 

Answer: B 


Q350. - (Topic 1) 

A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used? 

A. Device Manager 

B. Component Services 

C. Services 

D. System Configuration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)