300-101 courses(18 to 34) for IT examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

300-101 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/300-101/

Simulation of 300-101 test questions materials and braindumps for Cisco certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco IP Routing exam Today!

2016 Apr 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. Refer to the exhibit. When summarizing these routes, which route is the summarized route? 


A. OI 2001:DB8::/48 [110/100] via FE80::A8BB:CCFF:FE00:6F00, Ethernet0/0 

B. OI 2001:DB8::/24 [110/100] via FE80::A8BB:CCFF:FE00:6F00, Ethernet0/0 

C. OI 2001:DB8::/32 [110/100] via FE80::A8BB:CCFF:FE00:6F00, Ethernet0/0 

D. OI 2001:DB8::/64 [110/100] via FE80::A8BB:CCFF:FE00:6F00, Ethernet0/0 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q19. A router with an interface that is configured with ipv6 address autoconfig also has a link-local address assigned. Which message is required to obtain a global unicast address when a router is present? 

A. DHCPv6 request 

B. router-advertisement 

C. neighbor-solicitation 

D. redirect 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Autoconfiguration is performed on multicast-enabled links only and begins when a multicastenabled

interface is enabled (during system startup or manually). Nodes (both, hosts and routers) begin

the process by generating a link-local address for the interface. It is formed by appending the interface

identifier to well-known link-local prefix FE80 :: 0. The interface identifier replaces the right-most zeroes of

the link-local prefix. Before the link-local address can be assigned to the interface, the node performs the

Duplicate Address Detection mechanism to see if any other node is using the same link-local address on

the link. It does this by sending a Neighbor Solicitation message with target address as the "tentative"

address and destination address as the solicited-node multicast address corresponding to this tentative

address. If a node responds with a Neighbor Advertisement message with tentative address as the target

address, the address is a duplicate address and must not be used. Hence, manual configuration is

required. Once the node verifies that its tentative address is unique on the link, it assigns that link-local

address to the interface. At this stage, it has IP-connectivity to other neighbors on this link. The

autoconfiguration on the routers stop at this stage, further tasks are performed only by the hosts. The

routers will need manual configuration (or stateful configuration) to receive site-local or global addresses.

The next phase involves obtaining Router Advertisements from routers if any routers are present on the

link. If no routers are present, a stateful configuration is required. If routers are present, the Router

Advertisements notify what sort of configurations the hosts need to do and the hosts receive a global

unicast IPv6 address. Reference: https://sites.google.com/site/amitsciscozone/home/important-tips/ipv6/

ipv6-stateless- autoconfiguration


Q20. CORRECT TEXT 

JS Industries has expanded their business with the addition of their first remote office. The remote office router (R3) was previously configured and all corporate subnets were reachable from R3. JS Industries is interested in using route summarization along with the EIGRP Stub Routing feature to increase network stability while reducing the memory usage and bandwidth utilization to R3. Another network professional was tasked with implementing this solution. However, in the process of configuring EIGRP stub routing connectivity with the remote network devices off of R3 has been lost. 

Currently EIGRP is configured on all routers R2, R3, and R4 in the network. Your task is to identify and resolve the cause of connectivity failure with the remote office router R3. Once the issue has been resolved you should complete the task by configuring route summarization only to the remote office router R3. 

You have corrected the fault when pings from R2 to the R3 LAN interface are successful, and the R3 IP routing table only contains 2 10.0.0.0 subnets. 





Answer: Here are the solution as below: 

Explanation: 

First we have to figure out why R3 and R4 can not communicate with each other. Use the show running-config command on router R3. 


Notice that R3 is configured as a stub receive-only router. The receive-only keyword will restrict the router from sharing any of its routes with any other router in that EIGRP autonomous system. This keyword will also prevent any type of route from being sent. Therefore we will remove this command and replace it with the eigrp stub command: 

R3# configure terminal 

R3(config)# router eigrp 123 

R3(config-router)# no eigrp stub receive-only 

R3(config-router)# eigrp stub 

R3(config-router)# end 

Now R3 will send updates containing its connected and summary routes to other routers. Notice that the eigrp stub command equals to the eigrp stub connected summary because the connected and summary options are enabled by default. Next we will configure router R3 so that it has only 2 subnets of 10.0.0.0 network. Use the show ip route command on R3 to view its routing table: 


Because we want the routing table of R3 only have 2 subnets so we have to summary sub-networks at the interface which is connected with R3, the s0/0 interface of R4. 

There is one interesting thing about the output of the show ip route shown above: the 10.2.3.0/24, which is a directly connected network of R3. We can’t get rid of it in the routing table no matter what technique we use to summary the networks. Therefore, to make the routing table of R3 has only 2 subnets we have to summary other subnets into one subnet. 

In the output if we don’t see the summary line (like 10.0.0.0/8 is a summary…) then we should use the command ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 so that all the ping can work well. 

In conclusion, we will use the ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 at the interface s0/0 of R4 to summary. 

R4> enable 

R4# conf t 

R4(config)# interface s0/0 

R4(config-if)# ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 

Now we jump back to R3 and use the show ip route command to verify the effect, the output is shown below: 


Note: Please notice that the IP addresses and the subnet masks in your real exam might be different so you might use different ones to solve this question. Just for your information, notice that if you use another network than 10.0.0.0/8 to summary, for example, if you use the command ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 you will leave a /16 network in the output of the show ip route command. 


But in your real exam, if you don’t see the line "10.0.0.0/8 is a summary, Null0" then you can summarize using the network 10.2.0.0/16. This summarization is better because all the pings can work well. Finally don’t forget to use the copy run start command on routers R3 and R4 to save the configurations. R3(config-if)# end R3# copy run start R4(config-if)# end R4# copy run start 

If the “copy run start” command doesn’t work then use “write memory.” 


Q21. An organization decides to implement NetFlow on its network to monitor the fluctuation of traffic that is disrupting core services. After reviewing the output of NetFlow, the network engineer is unable to see OUT traffic on the interfaces. What can you determine based on this information? 

A. Cisco Express Forwarding has not been configured globally. 

B. NetFlow output has been filtered by default. 

C. Flow Export version 9 is in use. 

D. The command ip flow-capture fragment-offset has been enabled. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

We came across a recent issue where a user setup a router for NetFlow export but was unable to see the

OUT traffic for the interfaces in NetFlow Analyzer. Every NetFlow configuration aspect was checked and

nothing incorrect was found. That is when we noticed the `no ip cef' command on the router. CEF was

enabled at the global level and within seconds, NetFlow Analyzer started showing OUT traffic for the

interfaces. This is why this topic is about Cisco Express Forwarding.

What is switching?

A Router must make decisions about where to forward the packets passing through. This decision-making

process is called "switching". Switching is what a router does when it makes the following decisions:

1.Whether to forward or not forward the packets after checking that the destination for the packet is

reachable.

2.If the destination is reachable, what is the next hop of the router and which interface will the router use to

get to that destination.

What is CEF?

CEF is one of the available switching options for Cisco routers. Based on the routing table, CEF creates its

own table, called the Forwarding Information Base (FIB). The FIB is organized differently than the routing

table and CEF uses the FIB to decide which interface to send traffic from. CEF offers the following

benefits:

1.Better performance than fast-switching (the default) and takes less CPU to perform the same task.

2.When enabled, allows for advanced features like NBAR

3.Overall, CEF can switch traffic faster than route-caching using fast-switching

How to enable CEF?

CEF is disabled by default on all routers except the 7xxx series routers. Enabling and Disabling CEF is

easy. To enable CEF, go into global configuration mode and

enter the CEF command.

Router# config t

Router(config)# ip cef

Router(config)#

To disable CEF, simply use the `no' form of the command, ie. `no ip cef`.

Why CEF Needed when enabling NetFlow ?

CEF is a prerequisite to enable NetFlow on the router interfaces. CEF decides through which interface

traffic is exiting the router. Any NetFlow analyzer product will calculate the OUT traffic for an interface

based on the Destination Interface value present in the NetFlow packets exported from the router. If the

CEF is disabled on the router, the NetFlow packets exported from the router will have "Destination

interface" as "null" and this leads NetFlow Analyzer to show no OUT traffic for the interfaces. Without

enabling the CEF on the router, the NetFlow packets did not mark the destination interfaces and so

NetFlow Analyzer was not able to show the OUT traffic for the interfaces. Reference: https://

blogs.manageengine.com/network-2/netflowanalyzer/2010/05/19/need-for-cef- in-netflow-data-export.html


Q22. Scenario: 

You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config command. 








Which of the following statements is true about the serial links that terminate in R3 

A. The R1-R3 link needs the neighbor command for the adjacency to stay up 

B. The R2-R3 link OSPF timer values are 30, 120, 120 

C. The R1-R3 link OSPF timer values should be 10,40,40 

D. R3 is responsible for flooding LSUs to all the routers on the network. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


300-101 free practice test

Refresh 300-101 exam price:

Q23. To configure SNMPv3 implementation, a network engineer is using the AuthNoPriv security level. What effect does this action have on the SNMP messages? 

A. They become unauthenticated and unencrypted. 

B. They become authenticated and unencrypted. 

C. They become authenticated and encrypted. 

D. They become unauthenticated and encrypted. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q24. For security purposes, an IPv6 traffic filter was configured under various interfaces on the local router. However, shortly after implementing the traffic filter, OSPFv3 neighbor adjacencies were lost. What caused this issue? 

A. The traffic filter is blocking all ICMPv6 traffic. 

B. The global anycast address must be added to the traffic filter to allow OSPFv3 to work properly. 

C. The link-local addresses that were used by OSPFv3 were explicitly denied, which caused the neighbor relationships to fail. 

D. IPv6 traffic filtering can be implemented only on SVIs. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

OSPFv3 uses link-local IPv6 addresses for neighbor discovery and other features, so if any IPv6 traffic

filters are implemented be sure to include the link local address so that it is permitted in the filter list.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx- os/unicast/configuration/

guide/l3_cli_nxos/l3_ospfv3.html


Q25. Which type of BGP AS number is 64591? 

A. a private AS number 

B. a public AS number 

C. a private 4-byte AS number 

D. a public 4-byte AS number 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q26. Which IPv6 address type is seen as the next-hop address in the output of the show ipv6 rip RIPng database command? 

A. link-local 

B. global 

C. site-local 

D. anycast 

E. multicast 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q27. What is the result of the command ip flow-export destination 10.10.10.1 5858? 

A. It configures the router to export cache flow information to IP 10.10.10.1 on port UDP/5858. 

B. It configures the router to export cache flow information about flows with destination IP 10.10.10.1 and port UDP/5858. 

C. It configures the router to receive cache flow information from IP 10.10.10.1 on port UDP/5858. 

D. It configures the router to receive cache flow information about flows with destination IP 10.10.10.1 and port UDP/5858. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To enable the exporting of information in NetFlow cache entries, use the ip flow-export destination

command in global configuration mode.

Syntax Description

ip- IP address of the workstation to which you want to send the address NetFlow information.

udp-port UDP protocol-specific port number.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/12s_mdnf.html#wp1023091


300-101 download

Validated 300-101 preparation:

Q28. A network engineer executes the show crypto ipsec sa command. Which three pieces of information are displayed in the output? (Choose three.) 

A. inbound crypto map 

B. remaining key lifetime 

C. path MTU 

D. tagged packets 

E. untagged packets 

F. invalid identity packets 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

show crypto ipsec sa This command shows IPsec SAs built between peers. The encrypted

tunnel is built between 12.1.1.1 and 12.1.1.2 for traffic that goes between networks 20.1.1.0 and 10.1.1.0.

You can see the two Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) SAs built inbound and outbound.

Authentication Header (AH) is not used since there are

no AH SAs.

This output shows an example of the show crypto ipsec sa command (bolded ones found in answers for

this question).

interface: FastEthernet0

Crypto map tag: test, local addr. 12.1.1.1

local ident (addr/mask/prot/port): (20.1.1.0/255.255.255.0/0/0) remote ident (addr/mask/prot/port):

(10.1.1.0/255.255.255.0/0/0) current_peer: 12.1.1.2

PERMIT, flags={origin_is_acl,}

#pkts encaps: 7767918, #pkts encrypt: 7767918, #pkts digest 7767918 #pkts decaps: 7760382, #pkts

decrypt: 7760382, #pkts verify 7760382 #pkts compressed:

0, #pkts decompressed: 0

#pkts not compressed: 0, #pkts compr. failed: 0,

#pkts decompress failed: 0, #send errors 1, #recv errors 0 local crypto endpt.: 12.1.1.1, remote crypto

endpt.: 12.1.1.2 path mtu 1500, media mtu 1500

current outbound spi: 3D3

inbound esp sas:

spi: 0x136A010F(325714191)

transform: esp-3des esp-md5-hmac ,

in use settings ={Tunnel, }

slot: 0, conn id: 3442, flow_id: 1443, crypto map: test sa timing: remaining key lifetime (k/sec):

(4608000/52) IV size: 8 bytes

replay detection support: Y

inbound ah sas:

inbound pcp sas:

inbound pcp sas:

outbound esp sas:

spi: 0x3D3(979)

transform: esp-3des esp-md5-hmac ,

in use settings ={Tunnel, }

slot: 0, conn id: 3443, flow_id: 1444, crypto map: test sa timing: remaining key lifetime (k/sec):

(4608000/52) IV size: 8 bytes

replay detection support: Y

outbound ah sas:

outbound pcp sas:

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security-vpn/ipsec-negotiation-ike- protocols/5409-

ipsec-debug-00.html


Q29. Refer to the following access list. 

access-list 100 permit ip any any log 

After applying the access list on a Cisco router, the network engineer notices that the router CPU utilization has risen to 99 percent. What is the reason for this? 

A. A packet that matches access-list with the "log" keyword is Cisco Express Forwarding switched. 

B. A packet that matches access-list with the "log" keyword is fast switched. 

C. A packet that matches access-list with the "log" keyword is process switched. 

D. A large amount of IP traffic is being permitted on the router. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Logging-enabled access control lists (ACLs) provide insight into traffic as it traverses the

network or is dropped by network devices. Unfortunately, ACL logging can be CPU intensive and can

negatively affect other functions of the network device. There are two primary factors that contribute to the

CPU load increase from ACL logging: process switching of packets that match log-enabled access control

entries (ACEs) and the generation and transmission of log messages. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/

web/about/security/intelligence/acl-logging.html#4


Q30. You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network. 








Traffic from R1 to R61 s Loopback address is load shared between R1-R2-R4-R6 and R1-R3-R5-R6 paths. What is the ratio of traffic over each path? 

A. 1:1 

B. 1:5 

C. 6:8 

D. 19:80 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q31. Which technology was originally developed for routers to handle fragmentation in the path between end points? 

A. PMTUD 

B. MSS 

C. windowing 

D. TCP 

E. global synchronization 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q32. A packet capture log indicates that several router solicitation messages were sent from a local host on the IPv6 segment. What is the expected acknowledgment and its usage? 

A. Router acknowledgment messages will be forwarded upstream, where the DHCP server will allocate addresses to the local host. 

B. Routers on the IPv6 segment will respond with an advertisement that provides an external path from the local subnet, as well as certain data, such as prefix discovery. 

C. Duplicate Address Detection will determine if any other local host is using the same IPv6 address for communication with the IPv6 routers on the segment. 

D. All local host traffic will be redirected to the router with the lowest ICMPv6 signature, which is statically defined by the network administrator. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Router Advertisements (RA) are sent in response to router solicitation messages. Router

solicitation messages, which have a value of 133 in the Type field of the ICMP packet header, are sent by

hosts at system startup so that the host can immediately autoconfigure without needing to wait for the next

scheduled RA message. Given that router solicitation messages are usually sent by hosts at system

startup (the host does not have a configured unicast address), the source address in router solicitation

messages is usually the unspecified IPv6 address (0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0). If the host has a configured unicast

address, the unicast address of the interface sending the router solicitation message is used as the source

address in the message. The destination address in router solicitation messages is the all-routers multicast

address with a scope of the link. When an RA is sent in response to a router solicitation, the destination

address in the RA message is the unicast address of the source of the router solicitation message. RA

messages typically include the following information:

One or more onlink IPv6 prefixes that nodes on the local link can use to automatically configure their IPv6

addresses

Lifetime information for each prefix included in the advertisement

Sets of flags that indicate the type of autoconfiguration (stateless or stateful) that can be completed

Default router information (whether the router sending the advertisement should be used as a default

router and, if so, the amount of time (in seconds) the router should be used as a default router)

Additional information for hosts, such as the hop limit and MTU a host should use in packets that it

originates Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/ipv6/configuration/guide/12_4t/

ipv6_12_4t_book/ip6- addrg_bsc_con.html


Q33. A router receives a routing advertisement for the same prefix and subnet from four different routing protocols. Which advertisement is installed in the routing table? 

A. RIP 

B. OSPF 

C. iBGP 

D. EIGRP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q34. An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters: 

mac address C601.420F.0007 

subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64 

Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation? 

A. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7 

B. 2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7 

C. 2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7 

D. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Explanation: Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-

Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the

need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained

through the 48-bit MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI

(Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted

between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which

can only appear in EUI-64 generated from the EUI-48 MAC address. Here is an example showing how the

Mac Address is used to generate EUI.


Next, the seventh bit from the left, or the universal/local (U/L) bit, needs to be inverted. This bit identifies

whether this interface identifier is universally or locally administered. If 0, the address is locally

administered and if 1, the address is globally unique. It is worth noticing that in the OUI portion, the globally

unique addresses assigned by the IEEE has always been set to 0 whereas the locally created addresses

has 1 configured. Therefore, when the bit is inverted, it maintains its original scope (global unique address

is still global unique and vice versa). The reason for inverting can be found in RFC4291 section 2.5.1.

Reference: https:// supportforums.cisco.com/document/100566/understanding-ipv6-eui-64-bit- address



see more Implementing Cisco IP Routing