[Far out] ccnp route 300-101 sybex

300-101 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/300-101/

Tested of 300-101 book materials and rapidshare for Cisco certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco IP Routing exam Today!

2016 May 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Which parameter in an SNMPv3 configuration offers authentication and encryption? 

A. auth 

B. noauth 

C. priv 

D. secret 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q2. Which NetFlow component is applied to an interface and collects information about flows? 

A. flow monitor 

B. flow exporter 

C. flow sampler 

D. flow collector 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Flow monitors are the NetFlow component that is applied to interfaces to perform network

traffic monitoring. Flow monitors consist of a record and a cache. You add the record to the flow monitor

after you create the flow monitor. The flow monitor cache is automatically created at the time the flow

monitor is applied to the first interface. Flow data is collected from the network traffic during the monitoring

process based on the key and nonkey fields in the record, which is configured for the flow monitor and

stored in the flow monitor cache. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/fnetflow/command/

reference/fnf_book/fnf_01.html#w p1314030


Q3. A network administrator executes the command clear ip route. Which two tables does this command clear and rebuild? (Choose two.) 

A. IP routing 

B. FIB 

C. ARP cache 

D. MAC address table 

E. Cisco Express Forwarding table 

F. topology table 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

To clear one or more entries in the IP routing table, use the following commands in any mode:

Command Purpose

clear ip route {* |

Clears one or more routes from both the

{route |

unicast RIB and all the module FIBs. The

prefix/length}[next-hop route options are as follows:

interface]}

· *--All routes.

[vrf vrf-name]

Example:

· route--An individual IP route.

switch(config)# clear ip

· prefix/length--Any IP prefix.

route

10.2.2.2 · next-hop--The next-hop address · interface--The interface to reach the next-hop address.

The vrf-name can be any case-sensitive, al-phanumeric string up to 32 characters.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/unicast/5_0_3_N1_1/Ci

sco_n5k_layer3_ucast_cfg_rel_503_N1_1/l3_manage-routes.html


Q4. Refer to the exhibit. 


A network administrator checks this adjacency table on a router. What is a possible cause for the incomplete marking? 

A. incomplete ARP information 

B. incorrect ACL 

C. dynamic routing protocol failure 

D. serial link congestion 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To display information about the Cisco Express Forwarding adjacency table or the hardware Layer 3-

switching adjacency table, use the show adjacency command.

Reasons for Incomplete Adjacencies

There are two known reasons for an incomplete adjacency:

The router cannot use ARP successfully for the next-hop interface.

After a clear ip arp or a clear adjacency command, the router marks the adjacency as incomplete. Then it

fails to clear the entry.

In an MPLS environment, IP CEF should be enabeled for Label Switching. Interface level command ip

route-cache cef No ARP Entry When CEF cannot locate a valid adjacency for a destination prefix, it punts

the packets to the CPU for ARP resolution and, in turn, for completion of the adjacency.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/express-forwarding-cef/17812-cefincomp.

html#t4


Q5. CORRECT TEXT 

You are a network engineer with ROUTE.com, a small IT company. ROUTE.com has two connections to the Internet; one via a frame relay link and one via an EoMPLS link. IT policy requires that all outbound HTTP traffic use the frame relay link when it is available. All other traffic may use either link. No static or default routing is allowed. 

Choose and configure the appropriate path selection feature to accomplish this task. You may use the Test Workstation to generate HTTP traffic to validate your solution. 



Answer: We need to configure policy based routing to send specific traffic along a path that is different from the best path in the routing table. Here are the step by Step Solution for this: 

1) First create the access list that catches the HTTP traffic: R1(config)#access-list 101 permit tcp any any eq www 

2) Configure the route map that sets the next hop address to be ISP1 and permits the rest of the traffic: R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 10 

R1(config-route-map)#match ip address 101 

R1(config-route-map)#set ip next-hop 10.1.100.2 

R1(config-route-map)#exit 

R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 20 

3) Apply the route-map on the interface to the server in the EIGRP Network: 

R1(config-route-map)#exit 

R1(config)#int fa0/1 

R1(config-if)#ip policy route-map pbr 

R1(config-if)#exit 

R1(config)#exit 

Explanation: 

First you need to configure access list to HTTP traffic and then configure that access list. After that configure the route map and then apply it on the interface to the server in EIGRP network. 


300-101  book

Rebirth ccnp route 300-101 exam questions:

Q6. Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true? 

A. Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation. 

B. Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation. 

C. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts. 

D. Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Using the tunneling option, organizations build an overlay network that tunnels one protocol over the other

by encapsulating IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets and IPv4 packets within IPv6 packets. The advantage of this approach is that the new protocol can work without disturbing the old protocol, thus providing connectivity between users of the new protocol. Tunneling has two disadvantages, as discussed in RFC 6144: Users of the new architecture cannot use the services of the underlying infrastructure.

Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without

dual-stack hosts, which negates interoperability. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/

collateral/ios-nx-os-software/enterprise-ipv6- solution/white_paper_c11-676278.html


Q7. What is a function of NPTv6? 

A. It interferes with encryption of the full IP payload. 

B. It maintains a per-node state. 

C. It is checksum-neutral. 

D. It rewrites transport layer headers. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

RFC 6296 describes a stateless IPv6-to-IPv6 Network Prefix Translation (NPTv6) function,

designed to provide address independence to the edge network. It is transport-agnostic with respect to

transports that do not checksum the IP header, such as SCTP, and to transports that use the TCP/UDP/

DCCP (Datagram Congestion Control Protocol) pseudo-header and checksum NPTv6 provides a simple

and compelling solution to meet the address-independence requirement in IPv6. The addressindependence

benefit stems directly from the translation function of the network prefix translator. To avoid

as many of the issues associated with NAPT44 as possible, NPTv6 is defined to include a two-way,

checksum-neutral, algorithmic translation function, and nothing else. Reference: http://tools.ietf.org/html/

rfc6296


Q8. Which statement about the NPTv6 protocol is true? 

A. It is used to translate IPv4 prefixes to IPv6 prefixes. 

B. It is used to translate an IPv6 address prefix to another IPv6 prefix. 

C. It is used to translate IPv6 prefixes to IPv4 subnets with appropriate masks. 

D. It is used to translate IPv4 addresses to IPv6 link-local addresses. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q9. Refer to the following command: router(config)# ip http secure-port 4433 

Which statement is true? 

A. The router will listen on port 4433 for HTTPS traffic. 

B. The router will listen on port 4433 for HTTP traffic. 

C. The router will never accept any HTTP and HTTPS traffic. 

D. The router will listen to HTTP and HTTP traffic on port 4433. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To set the secure HTTP (HTTPS) server port number for listening, use the ip http secure-port

command in global configuration mode. To return the HTTPS server port number to the default, use the no

form of this command. ip http secure-port port-number no ip http secure-port Syntax Description port-

Integer in the range of 0 to 65535 is accepted, but the port number must be number higher than 1024

unless the default is used. The default is 443. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/

https/command/nm-https-cr-cl- sh.html#wp3612805529


Q10. After a recent DoS attack on a network, senior management asks you to implement better logging functionality on all IOS-based devices. Which two actions can you take to provide enhanced logging results? (Choose two.) 

A. Use the msec option to enable service time stamps. 

B. Increase the logging history . 

C. Set the logging severity level to 1. 

D. Specify a logging rate limit. 

E. Disable event logging on all noncritical items. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

The optional msec keyword specifies the date/time format should include milliseconds. This can aid in

pinpointing the exact time of events, or to correlate the order that the events happened. To limit syslog messages sent to the router's history table and to an SNMP network management station based on severity, use the logging history command in global configuration mode. By default, Cisco devices Log error messages of severity levels 0 through 4 (emergency, alert, critical, error, and warning levels); in other words, "saving level warnings or higher." By increasing the severity level, more granular monitoring can occur, and SNMP messages will be sent by the less sever (5-7) messages.


2passeasy.com

Real download ccnp 300-101 pdf:

Q11. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which command only announces the 1.2.3.0/24 network out of FastEthernet 0/0? 

A. distribute list 1 out 

B. distribute list 1 out FastEthernet0/0 

C. distribute list 2 out 

D. distribute list 2 out FastEthernet0/0 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Access list 2 is more specific, allowing only 1.2.3.0/24, whereas access list 1 permits all 1.0.0.0/8

networks. This question also asks us to apply this distribute list only to the outbound direction of the fast Ethernet 0/0 interface, so the correct command is "distribute list 2

out FastEthernet0/0."


Q12. Which type of traffic does DHCP snooping drop? 

A. discover messages 

B. DHCP messages where the source MAC and client MAC do not match 

C. traffic from a trusted DHCP server to client 

D. DHCP messages where the destination MAC and client MAC do not match 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The switch validates DHCP packets received on the untrusted interfaces of VLANs with DHCP snooping

enabled. The switch forwards the DHCP packet unless any of the following conditions occur (in which case the packet is dropped):

The switch receives a packet (such as a DHCPOFFER, DHCPACK, DHCPNAK, or DHCPLEASEQUERY

packet) from a DHCP server outside the network or firewall.

The switch receives a packet on an untrusted interface, and the source MAC address and the DHCP client

hardware address do not match. This check is performed only if the DHCP snooping MAC address

verification option is turned on. · The switch receives a DHCPRELEASE or DHCPDECLINE message from an untrusted host with an entry in the DHCP snooping binding table, and the interface information in the binding table does not match the interface on which the message was received.

The switch receives a DHCP packet that includes a relay agent IP address that is not 0.0.0.0. To support

trusted edge switches that are connected to untrusted aggregation-switch ports, you can enable the DHCP

option-82 on untrusted port feature, which enables untrusted aggregation- switch ports to accept DHCP

packets that include option-82 information. Configure the port on the edge switch that connects to the

aggregation switch as a trusted port. Reference: http:// www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/

catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/snoodhcp.html


Topic 7, Mix Questions 

83. Which two commands would be used to troubleshoot high memory usage for a process? (Choose two.) 

A. router#show memory allocating-process table 

B. router#show memory summary 

C. router#show memory dead 

D. router#show memory events 

E. router#show memory processor statistics 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 


Q13. Refer to the following configuration command. 

router (config-line)# ntp master 10 

Which statement about this command is true? 

A. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock and allows only 10 NTP client connections. 

B. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock at stratum 10. 

C. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock with a priority number of 10. 

D. The router acts as an authoritative NTP clock for 10 minutes only. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q14. A network engineer is asked to configure a "site-to-site" IPsec VPN tunnel. One of the last things that the engineer does is to configure an access list (access-list 1 permit any) along with the command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload. Which functions do the two commands serve in this scenario? 

A. The command access-list 1 defines interesting traffic that is allowed through the tunnel. 

B. The command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload disables "many-to-one" access for all devices on a defined segment to share a single IP address upon exiting the external interface. 

C. The command access-list 1 permit any defines only one machine that is allowed through the tunnel. 

D. The command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload provides "many-to-one" access for all devices on a defined segment to share a single IP address upon exiting the external interface. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Configuring NAT to Allow Internal Users to Access the Internet Using Overloading NAT Router

interface ethernet 0

ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0

ip nat inside

!--- Defines Ethernet 0 with an IP address and as a NAT inside interface.

interface ethernet 1

ip address 10.10.20.1 255.255.255.0

ip nat inside

!--- Defines Ethernet 1 with an IP address and as a NAT inside interface.

interface serial 0

ip address 172.16.10.64 255.255.255.0

ip nat outside

!--- Defines serial 0 with an IP address and as a NAT outside interface.

ip nat pool ovrld 172.16.10.1 172.16.10.1 prefix 24 !

!--- Defines a NAT pool named ovrld with a range of a single IP

!--- address, 172.16.10.1.

ip nat inside source list 7 pool ovrld overload

!

!

!

!

!--- Indicates that any packets received on the inside interface that

!--- are permitted by access-list 7 has the source

address

!--- translated to an address out of the NAT pool named ovrld.

!--- Translations are overloaded, which allows multiple inside

!--- devices to be translated to the same valid IP

address.

access-list 7 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.31

access-list 7 permit 10.10.20.0 0.0.0.31

!--- Access-list 7 permits packets with source addresses ranging from

!--- 10.10.10.0 through 10.10.10.31 and 10.10.20.0

through 10.10.20.31.

Note in the previous second configuration, the NAT pool "ovrld"only has a range of one address. The

keyword overload used in the ip nat inside source list 7 pool

ovrld overload command allows NAT to translate multiple inside devices to the single address in the pool.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml


Q15. A network engineer is investigating the cause of a service disruption on a network segment and executes the debug condition interface fastethernet f0/0 command. In which situation is the debugging output generated? 

A. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is operational 

B. when packets on the interface are received and logging buffered is enabled 

C. when packets on the interface are received and forwarded to a configured syslog server 

D. when packets on the interface are received and the interface is shut down 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q16. A company's corporate policy has been updated to require that stateless, 1-to-1, and IPv6 to IPv6 translations at the Internet edge are performed. What is the best solution to ensure compliance with this new policy? 

A. NAT64 

B. NAT44 

C. NATv6 

D. NPTv4 

E. NPTv6 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

NPTv6 provides a mechanism to translate the private internal organization prefixes to public globally

reachable addresses. The translation mechanism is stateless and provides a 1:1 relationship between the internal addresses and external addresses. The use cases for NPTv6 outlined in the RFC include peering with partner networks, multi homing, and redundancy and load sharing.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/solutions/SBA/August2012/Cisco_SBA_BN_IPv6AddressingGuide-Aug2012.pdf


Q17. The following configuration is applied to a router at a branch site: 

ipv6 dhcp pool dhcp-pool 

dns-server 2001:DB8:1:B::1 

dns-server 2001:DB8:3:307C::42 

domain-name example.com 

If IPv6 is configured with default settings on all interfaces on the router, which two dynamic IPv6 addressing mechanisms could you use on end hosts to provide end-to-end connectivity? (Choose two.) 

A. EUI-64 

B. SLAAC 

C. DHCPv6 

D. BOOTP 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 



see more Implementing Cisco IP Routing