ccnp tshoot 300 135 (5 to 14)

300-135 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/300-135/

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco tshoot 300 135 pdf exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 300 135 tshoot pdf TSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader 300 135 dumps exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning 300-135 exam dumps

P.S. Highest Quality 300-135 dump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1b8IflMM01Yv-CELfeZXF0P5UV8NaZBSU


New Cisco 300-135 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

You are troubleshooting an issue with a GRE tunnel between R1 and R2 and find that

routing is OK on all intermediary routers. The tunnel is up on R1, but down on R2. Which two possible issues can prevent the tunnel from coming up? (Choose Two)

A. The tunnel does not come up unless traffic is sent through it.

B. The tunnel source interface is down on R2.

C. No specific route interface is down on R2.

D. R2 does not know how to reach the tunnel destination.

E. The tunnel keep alive timer doesnu2019t match on R1 and R2.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Four Different Tunnel States

There are four possible states in which a GRE tunnel interface can be:

1. Up/up - This implies that the tunnel is fully functional and passes traffic. It is both adminstratively up and it's protocol is up as well.

2. Adminstratively down/down - This implies that the interface has been administratively shut down.

3. Up/down - This implies that, even though the tunnel is administratively up, something causes the line protocol on the interface to be down.

4. Reset/down - This is usually a transient state when the tunnel is reset by software. This usually happens when the tunnel is misconfigured with a Next Hop Server (NHS) that is it's own IP address.

When a tunnel interface is first created and no other configuration is applied to it, the interface is not shut by default:

Topic 2, Troubleshooting VTP

14.A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems.

Which of statement is true regarding STP issue identified with switches in the given topology?

A. Loopguard configured on the New_Switch places the ports in loop inconsistent state

B. Rootguard configured on SW1 places the ports in root inconsistent state

C. Bpduguard configured on the New_Switch places the access ports in error-disable

D. Rootguard configured on SW2 places the ports in root inconsistent state

Answer: A

Explanation:

On the new switch, we see that loopguard has been configured with the u201cspanning-tree guard loopu201d command.

The loop guard feature makes additional checks. If BPDUs are not received on a non- designated port, and loop guard is enabled, that port is moved into the STP loop- inconsistent blocking state, instead of the listening / learning / forwarding state. Without the loop guard feature, the port assumes the designated port role. The port moves to the STP forwarding state and creates a loop.



New Questions 6

You have 2 NTP servers in your network - 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2. You want to configure a Cisco router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to 10.1.1.1. Which commands will you use to configure the router?

A. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2

B. ntp server 10.1.1.1

ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary

C. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer

D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback ntp server 10.1.1.2

Answer: C

Explanation: Preferred server

A router can be configured to prefer an NTP source over another. A preferred server's responses are discarded only if they vary dramatically from the other time sources. Otherwise, the preferred server is used for synchronization without consideration of the other time sources. Preferred servers are usually specified when they are known to be extremely accurate. To specify a preferred server, use the prefer keyword appended to the ntp server command. The following example tells the router to prefer TimeServerOne over TimeServerTwo:

Router#config terminal

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. Router(config)#ntp server TimeServerOne prefer Router(config)#ntp server TimeServerTwo

Router(config)#^Z

Reference: Hardening Cisco Routers By Thomas Akin February 2002 0-596-00166-5, Chapter 10, NTP.



New Questions 7

Which of the following are correct statements?

A. EIGRP advertises the best routes to its neighbor.

B. EIGRP uses "cost" to determine best path.

C. EIGRP allows unequal cost load balancing.

D. OSPF requires neighbor adjacencies before updates are sent.

E. EIGRP advertises all routes to its neighbor.

F. OSPF allows unequal cost load balancing.

Answer: A,C,D



New Questions 8

Which of the following would be considered reasonable network maintenance tasks? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensuring compliance with legal regulations and corporate policies

B. Troubleshooting problem reports

C. Planning for network expansion

D. Providing support to sales and marketing

E. Giving presentations to management

F. Monitoring and tuning network performance

Answer: A,B,C,F



New Questions 9

Which of the following is an unlikely reason for the ARP process to fail?

A. CEF switching is disabled on the switch

B. The source device and destination device are in different VLANs

C. The VLAN is excluded from the trunk

D. The host is connected to the switch through an IP phone

E. A faulty cable from host to switch or between switches

F. The trunking encapsulation type is inconsistent on the two ends of the link

Answer: A,D



New Questions 10

You enabled CDP on two Cisco Routers which are connected to each other. The Line and Protocol status for the interfaces on both routers show as UP but the routers do not see each other a CDP neighbors. Which layer of the OSI model does the problem most likely exist?

A. Physical

B. Session

C. Application

D. Data-Link

E. Network

Answer: D

Explanation:

CDP is a protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco routers, bridges, access servers, and switches. CDP allows network management applications to discover

Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices, in particular, neighbors running lower-layer, transparent protocols. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the SNMP agent address of neighboring devices. This feature enables applications to send SNMP queries to neighboring devices. In this case, the line protocol is up which means that the physical layer is operational (layer 1) but the data link layer is not.

Reference: u201cConfiguring CDPu201d

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.1E/native/configuration/ guide/cdp.html



New Questions 11

Which of the following is not an essential prerequisite for AutoQoS to be correctly applied to an interface? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The interface must be configured as a Multilink PPP interface.

B. The correct bandwidth should be configured on the interface.

C. A QoS policy must not be currently attached to the interface.

D. CEF must be enabled.

E. AutoQoS must be enabled globally before it can be enabled on the interface.

F. An IP address must be configured on the interface if its speed is equal to or less than 768 kbps.

Answer: A,E



New Questions 12

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened DSW1 will not become the active router for HSRP group 10.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Under the interface vlan 10 configuration enter standby 10 preempt command.

B. Under the track 1 object configuration delete the threshold metric up 1 down 2 command

and enter the threshold metric up 61 down 62 command.

C. Under the track 10 object configuration delete the threshold metric up 61 down 62 command and enter the threshold metric up 1 down 2 command.

D. Under the interface vlan 10 configuration delete the standby 10 track1 decrement 60 command and enter the standby 10 track 10 decrement 60 command.

Answer: D

Explanation:

On DSW1, related to HSRP, under VLAN 10 change the given track 1 command to instead use the track 10 command.

Topic 18, Ticket 13: DHCP Issue

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

=====================================================================

Solution

Steps need to follow as below:-

u2711 When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4

ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving Private IP address 169.254.X.X

u2711 From ASW1 we can ping 10.2.1.254u2026.

u2711 On ASW1 VLAN10 is allowed in trunk & access command will is enabled on interface but DHCP IP address is not recd.

On R4 the DHCP IP address is not allowed for network 10.2.1.0/24 which clearly shows the problem lies on R4 & the problem is with DHCP



New Questions 13

Scenario:

A customer network engineer has edited their OSPF network configuration and now your customer is experiencing network issues. They have contacted you to resolve the issues and return the network to full functionality.

After resolving the issues between R3 and R4. Area 2 is still experiencing routing issues. Based on the current router configurations, what needs to be resolved for routes to the networks behind R5 to be seen in the company intranet?

A. Configure R4 and R5 to use MD5 authentication on the Ethernet interfaces that connect to the common subnet.

B. Configure Area 1 in both R4 and R5 to use MD5 authentication.

C. Add ip ospf authentication-key 7 BEST to the R4 Ethernet interface that connects to R5 and ip ospf authentication-key 7 BEST to R5 Ethernet interface that connects to R4.

D. Add ip ospf authentication-key CISCO to R4 Ethernet 0/1 and add area 2 authentication to the R4 OSPF routing process.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Here, we see from the running configuration of R5 that OSPF authentication has been configured on the link to R4:

However, this has not been done on the link to R5 on R4:



New Questions 14

Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.

B. An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.

C. GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.

D. Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

Answer: C



Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality 300-135 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to download: https://www.certifytools.com/300-135-exam.html (New 129 Q&As Version)