ccie written exam? Tips for success

400-101 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/400-101/

Printable of 400-101 free download materials and practice for Cisco certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 400-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam Today!

2016 Jul 400-101 ccie written exam number:

Q31. Refer to the exhibit. 


What does the return code 3 represent in this output? 

A. The mapping of the replying router for the FEC is different. 

B. The packet is label-switched at stack depth. 

C. The return code is reserved. 

D. The upstream index is unknown. 

E. The replying router was the proper egress for the FEC. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

Return Codes The Return Code is set to zero by the sender. The receiver can set it to one of the values listed below. The notation <RSC> refers to the Return Subcode. This field is filled in with the stack-depth for those codes that specify that. For all other codes, the Return Subcode MUST be set to zero. 

Value Meaning 

0 No return code 

1 Malformed echo request received 

2 One or more of the TLVs was not understood 

3 Replying router is an egress for the FEC at stack-depth <RSC> 

4 Replying router has no mapping for the FEC at stack-depth <RSC> 

Reference: https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc4379.txt 


Q32. Refer to the exhibit. 


While troubleshooting high CPU utilization of a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch, you notice the error message that is shown in the exhibit in the log file. 

What can be the cause of this issue, and how can it be prevented? 

A. The hardware routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP. 

B. The software routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP. 

C. The hardware routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table. 

D. The software routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

L3HWFORWADING-2 

Error MessageC4K_L3HWFORWARDING-2-FWDCAMFULL:L3 routing table is full. 

Switching to software forwarding. 

The hardware routing table is full; forwarding takes place in the software instead. The switch performance might be degraded. 

Recommended Action: Reduce the size of the routing table. Enter the ip cef command to return to hardware forwarding. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/31sg/system/message/message/emsg.html 


Q33. Which three factors does Cisco PfR use to calculate the best exit path? (Choose three.) 

A. quality of service 

B. packet size 

C. delay 

D. loss 

E. reachability 

F. administrative distance 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: 

Cisco PfR selects an egress or ingress WAN path based on parameters that affect application performance, including reachability, delay, cost, jitter, and Mean Opinion Score (MOS). 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/performance-routing-pfr/product_data_sheet0900aecd806c4ee4.html 


Q34. In the DiffServ model, which class represents the lowest priority with the highest drop probability? 

A. AF11 

B. AF13 

C. AF41 

D. AF43 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Assured Forwarding (AF) Behavior Group 

Class 1 

Class 2 

Class 3 

Class 4 

Low Drop 

AF11 (DSCP 10) 

AF21 (DSCP 18) 

AF31 (DSCP 26) 

AF41 (DSCP 34) 

Med Drop 

AF12 (DSCP 12) 

AF22 (DSCP 20) 

AF32 (DSCP 28) 

AF42 (DSCP 36) 

High Drop 

AF13 (DSCP 14) 

AF23 (DSCP 22) 

AF33 (DSCP 30) 

AF43 (DSCP 38) 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Differentiated_services 


Q35. Which statement about OSPF loop prevention is true? 

A. The discard route is generated automatically on the ABR to prevent routing loops. 

B. The ASBR uses type 3 LSAs from non-backbone areas to prevent control-plane routing loops. 

C. The ABR can filter type 3 LSPs to prevent routing loops. 

D. The DN bit ignores LSA types 2, 3, and 5 to prevent routing loops. 

Answer: A 


400-101  free download

Renovate 400-101 ccie written exam number:

Q36. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which prefixes will appear in the EIGRP topology table? 

A. 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.1.0/24, 192.168.0.0/16 

B. 10.1.1.0/24, 10.1.2.0/24, 172.16.1.0/26, 192.168.1.0/26, 192.168.2.0/26 

C. 10.1.1.0/24, 10.1.2.0/24, 172.16.1.0/26, 172.16.2.0/26, 192.168.1.0/26, 192.168.2.0/26 

D. 10.1.1.1/24, 10.1.2.1/24, 172.16.1.1/26, 172, 192.168.1.1/26, 192.168.2.1/26 

Answer: B 


Q37. Refer to the exhibit. 


Traffic from CE1 to CE2 is traveling through the core instead of through R1. All the PE routers have a similar configuration, and BGP peering and extended-community meshing are configured correctly. 

Which configuration change routes the traffic through R1? 

A) 

B) 

C) 

D) 

A. Exhibit A 

B. Exhibit B 

C. Exhibit C 

D. Exhibit D 

Answer: A 


Q38. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which part of the joined group addresses list indicates that the interface has joined the EIGRP multicast group address? 

A. FF02::1 

B. FF02::1:FF00:200 

C. FF02::A 

D. FF02::2 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

FF02::A is an IPv6 link-local scope multicast addresses. This address is for all devices on a wire that want to "talk" EIGRP with one another. 

Focusing specifically on FF02::A and how routers join it, we can see and say three things: 

. Local: FF02::A is local to the wire. 

. Join: Each device "joins" FF02::A by just "deciding to listen" to the IPv6 link-local scope multicast address FF02::A. Then, by extension, it listens to the corresponding MAC address for that multicast IPv6 address (33:33:00:00:00:0A). 

. Common interest: As we can see, these varying groups have something in common that they would all like to hear about. For FF02::A, the common interest --the "connection" among the devices joining that group – is that they all want to listen to or participate in EIGRP. 

Reference: http://www.networkcomputing.com/networking/understanding-ipv6-what-is-solicited-node-multicast/a/d-id/1315703 


Q39. Which object tracking function tracks the combined states of multiple objects? 

A. application 

B. interface 

C. stub-object 

D. list 

Answer: D 


Q40. Which two methods can you use to limit the range for EIGRP queries? (Choose two.) 

A. Use an access list to deny the multicast address 224.0.0.1 outbound from select EIGRP neighbor and permit everything else. 

B. Configure route tagging for all EIGRP routes. 

C. Summarize routes at the boundary routers of the EIGRP domain. 

D. Configure unicast EIGRP on all routers in the EIGRP domain. 

E. Configure stub routers in the EIGRP domain. 

F. Use an access list to deny the multicast address 224.0.0.10 outbound from select EIGRP neighbors and permit everything else. 

Answer: C,E 



see more CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)