[Tested] 642-980 Cisco download 46-60 (Jul 2016)

642-980 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/642-980/

It is impossible to pass Cisco 642-980 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 642-980 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Rebirth Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric practice guides.

2016 Jul 642-980 practice test

Q46. The Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX has been added recently to the network via a vPC to the Nexus 5000 switches; however, connectivity is not yet operational. What is the problem with the configuration? 

A. Both Nexus 5000 switches must associate to the same FEX number 

B. Each Nexus 5000 should have its own FEX to support a straight-through topology. 

C. The maximum number of links for pinning purposes should be increased to 2. 

D. Ethernet1/18 must be configured without a port channel. 

Answer: D 


Q47. Which tools can assist in the troubleshooting of FC-0 issues? (Choose three.) 

A. FC analyzer 

B. SPAN 

C. Device Manager 

D. show interface fc1/1 optical-power-budget 

E. PAA 

F. a portable protocol analyzer 

Answer: ACF 


Q48. FCoE traffic from C200-1 on VSAN 13 is not being switched through the network. Which statement explains the cause of the problem? 

A. The LAN switchport on N5K2 must be configured as a trunk. 

B. VLAN 1013 on N5K2 is not allowed on the LAN. 

C. The vFC on N5K2 that is associated with VSAN 13 is in the wrong port mode. 

D. The M1 card on the Nexus 7000 switch does not support FCoE. 

Answer: D 


Q49. Refer to the exhibit. 


When your customers have NPV problems, which three actions should you take? (Choose three.) 

A. Verify that the NPV core switch supports NPIV and that it is enabled. 

B. Verify that all ports are properly configured and connected. 

C. Ensure that the VLAN values are configured on both sides of the NPV core switch. 

D. Verify the status of the servers and external interfaces, using the show npv server status command. 

E. Ensure that the VSAN value that is configured on the device links is correct. 

F. For all the device links, ensure that the port mode on the NPV device is in Full_port mode. 

Answer: ABE 


Q50. If no traffic was ever sent across the overlay, what will the show mac address-table command on the OTV VDC indicate? 

A. invalid command 

B. the MAC address of the local OTV join interface 

C. the system IDs of all the local OTV edge devices 

D. the system IDs of all the local and remote edge devices in the overlay 

E. all the MAC addresses learned on the extended VLAN 

Answer: B 


Q51. The installation of a new OTV network connecting two data centers via a service provider LAN has failed verification steps. Which statement explains why certain types of data are not being successfully transferred across the OTV network? 

A. The number of extended VLANs across all configured overlays may be greater than 256. 

B. The number of MAC addresses on either edge device may exceed 4000. 

C. The additional 42-byte OTV overhead, along with the DF bit being set, may cause the service provider to drop packets based on their 1500 MTU settings. 

D. Having more than two edge devices per site is not supported. 

Answer: C 


Q52. Which statement is true regarding LACP configuration? 

A. With LACP, you can bundle up to 16 interfaces in a channel group. 

B. LACP configuration is global and can be only configured by admin. 

C. After removing LACP configuration, you need to reboot the device. 

D. You can disable LACP while any LACP configurations are present. 

Answer: A 


642-980  exam answers

Update 642-980 test engine:

Q53. You have upgraded your Cisco Nexus 7009 Switches and converted the default VDC to an admin VDC. You notice that all of the ACLs are still present on the admin VDC after the conversion. What should you do? 

A. enable configuration synchronization between the admin VDC and the production VDCs 

B. delete the ACLs 

C. delete all ACLs except those related to CoPP 

D. delete all ACLs except those bound to resource templates 

E. use the system admin-vdc acl command to properly migrate ACLs 

Answer: B 


Q54. Refer to the exhibit. 


In the initial SAN deployment or after topology changes in the SAN, some hosts cannot communicate with storage. What are three possible causes of the problem? (Choose three.) 

A. misconfigured fabric timers 

B. misconfigured port parameters 

C. VSAN pruning 

D. VSAN trunking issues 

E. VLAN problems 

F. mismatched zoning 

Answer: ABF 


Q55. You have enabled configuration synchronization between two Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switches. You create a port channel on switch 1 and determine that it was not synchronized with its peer. The peer switch can be pinged on the management VRF. When you check your peer status, you receive a "peer not reachable" message in the command output. What is the explanation for this? 

A. CDP is disabled. 

B. An LACP mismatch exists on the peer interfaces. 

C. UDLD is disabled. 

D. CFSoIP is disabled. 

E. Multicast routing is enabled. 

Answer: D 


Q56. Which two commands will show all the OTV edge devices and their MAC addresses in the local site? (Choose two.) 

A. show otv overlay 

B. show otv site 

C. show otv vlan 

D. show otv adjacency 

E. show mac address-table 

Answer: BD 


Q57. Refer to the exhibit. 


When suspending or deleting VSANs, which three statements are true? (Choose three.) 

A. You can delete only one VSAN at a time. 

B. You must wait 60 seconds after you enter the vsan suspend command before you enter another command. 

C. You must wait 120 seconds after you enter the vsan suspend command before you enter another command. 

D. You can unsuspend only one VSAN at a time. 

E. You can delete multiple VSANs as long as they are in the same domain. 

F. You can delete multiple VSANs as long as they are in the same zone. 

Answer: ABD 


Q58. FHRP isolation between data center networks that are connected over an OTV network is a two-step process; the first prevents FHRP peering by filtering FHRP control packets across the overlay via a VLAN ACL. What is the second step? 

A. Filter the FHRP MAC addresses that are being advertised by IS-IS. 

B. Remove the FHRP VLAN from the OTV extend-vlan list. 

C. Apply a VLAN to a route map that is applied to the OTV routing process. 

D. Disable the auto-population of the OTV MAC address table. 

Answer: A 


Q59. Which statement would explain why the overlay interface on an OTV edge device is not in the up state? 

A. The site identifiers are identical within a multihomed site. 

B. Multicast groups are not mapped to a range of SSM addresses to carry the multicast traffic. 

C. An adjacency server is not configured for connectivity over a multicast transport. 

D. The OTV IS-IS metrics do not match across all adjacent OTV edge devices. 

Answer: B 


Q60. Refer to the exhibit. 


A customer is having problems with NPV. Which of these is the cause of the problem? 

A. No server was requested or received by the FLOGI database. 

B. One external link must be up for server interface to be up. 

C. Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up. 

D. VSANs are misconfigured on the upstream ports. 

E. VLANs are misconfigured on the upstream ports. 

Answer: D 



see more Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric