642-980 Q&A(31 to 45) for IT engineers: May 2016 Edition

642-980 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/642-980/

Exam Code: 642-980 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 642-980 Exam.

2016 May 642-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. In Cisco NX-OS releases prior to 5.2, how should the copp-system-p-policy policy be modified to change how the supervisor module is protected from DoS attacks? 

A. Modify the policy map type control-plane copp-system-policy. 

B. Open DCNM and modify the "copp-system-p-policy" policy object. 

C. Re-run the setup utility and apply a new CoPP profile. 

D. In Cisco NX-OS versions prior to 5.2, the CoPP system profile can only be modified from the CMP CLI. 

Answer: C 


Q32. When configuring LLDP on Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch, what is the purpose of LLDP hold time global configuration command? 

A. LLDP holdtime option is to set the length of time in milliseconds that a device should save LLDP information received before discarding it 

B. LLDP holdtime option is to set the length of time in seconds that a device should save LLDP information received before discarding it 

C. LLDP holdtime option to is the length of time in milliseconds to wait before performing LLDP initialization on any interface 

D. LLDP holdtime option to is the length of time in seconds to wait before performing LLDP initialization on any interface 

Answer: B 


Q33. Refer to the exhibit. 


Customer is having problems with a device in VLAN100? What would fix the problem? 

A. Move the trunk port into VSAN 100. 

B. Change interface fc1fc1/1 into a trunk port and remove VSAN 100. 

C. Change interface fc2/4 into a trunk port. 

D. Change interface fc2/4 into VSAN 100. 

E. Change interface fc1fc1/2 into VSAN 100. 

Answer: D 


Q34. In order to fulfill the requirement to prevent the creation of end-to-end loops across a multihomed OTV network that connects two different data centers, what is the solution to this problem? 

A. prioritize the transmission of STP BPDUs across the overlay 

B. design the DCI connectivity as a hub and spoke 

C. define a conservative TTL for all packets traversing the OTV network 

D. enable AED on a per-VLAN basis between each OTV edge device with the same site ID 

Answer: D 


Q35. You are no longer seeing updates to the device-aliases database on your Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switch. Which command is useful to determine if the scope of Cisco Fabric Services application distribution was being administratively limited? 

A. N5K2# show cfs region 

B. N5K2# show cfs scope 

C. N5K2# show cfs locale 

D. N5K2# show cfs acl 

E. N5K2# show cfs firewall 

Answer: A 


642-980 exam engine

Renovate 642-980 practice exam:

Q36. One of your Cisco Nexus Series interfaces has become errdisabled with the error message "DCX-No ACK in 100 PDUs". How often are these acknowledgements exchanged? 

A. 15 seconds 

B. 30 seconds 

C. 45 seconds 

D. 60 seconds 

Answer: B 


Q37. While the Nexus 7010 switches are configured with vPC, the Nexus 5000 switch connections to each Nexus 7010 are configured as regular port-channels. Which statement best describes the problem affecting the port channel on N5K1? 


A. LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations. 

B. N5K1 must also be configured with vPC. 

C. load-balancing is not configured correctly on N5K1. 

D. The remote ends of the port-channel on N5K1 cannot use the same interface 

Answer: D 

Explanation:

The remote ends of the port-channel on N5K1 cannot use the same interface.

If you look at the remote ends and issue the “show interface port-channel, you will see thatonly one physical interface is assigned to the port channel.


Q38. A customer is deploying FCoE in its networ and has found that the connected host does not support FIP. Which command will be useful in troubleshooting this issue? 

A. show platform fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id 

B. show platform fcoe_mgr info software interface vfc id 

C. show platform software fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id 

D. show platform software interface fcoe_mgr info vfc id 

Answer: C 


Q39. Which statement is true regarding the admin VDC? 

A. All licensed features and feature sets must be enabled from the admin VDC. 

B. Fabric extenders connectedto the admin VDC must be statically pinned. 

C. Only the mgmt 0 interface is allocated to the admin VDC. 

D. All interfaces other than mgmt 0 are allocated to the default VDC. 

E. The admin context can only be created on Supervisor 2/2E. 

F. The admin VDC is a new feature in Cisco NX-OS version 6.0. 

Answer: C 


Q40. Cisco UCS users residing behind N5K2 are complaining about poor performance with a single LAN application in the data center. Which statement best explains what is wrong with N5K2? 

A. Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address. 

B. Port channel members do not have equal bandwidths. 

C. The trunk between the Nexus 5000 switches is filtering all VLANs. 

D. E2/1 on N7010-C2 is not configured as a trunk for application traffic from N5K2. 

Answer: A 

Explanation:

Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address

Use the “show port-channel load-balance” command to verify.


642-980 exam guide

100% Guarantee 642-980 dump:

Q41. What are the minimum number and maximum number of members that a SAN PortChannel can have? 

A. 1, 16 

B. 2, 16 

C. 1, 32 

D. 2, 32 

E. 1 minimum with no maximum 

F. 2 minimum with no maximum 

Answer: A 


Q42. Which command would you use to check the status of your configuration synchronization peer? 

A. N5K2# show switch-profile peer 

B. N5K2# show config-sync peer 

C. N5K2# show synch peer 

D. N5K2# show peer status 

E. N5K2# show switch peer 

Answer: A 


Q43. A customer calls you to report that it receives an error when entering the pinning max-links 4 command in FEX configuration mode on its Cisco Nexus 5596T Switch. Which of these is a likely cause for this condition? 

A. The FEX fabric interface is down. 

B. The transceiver is incorrect. 

C. A fabric interface is in a port channel. 

D. The fabric interface switchport mode is set to Access. 

E. Only two fabric interfaces are connected. 

Answer: C 


Q44. Which statement is true regarding STP? 

A. When the spanning-tree topology is calculated based on default parameters, the path between the source and destination end stations in a switched network might not be ideal. 

B. The path between the source and the destination end stations is always ideal with the default spanning-tree parameter. 

C. The path between the source and the destination end stations is determined by the speed of the link; the slowest link speed will become the root port during the election. 

D. The path between the source and the destination end stations is determined by the lowest MAC address; the lowest MAC address will become the root port during the election. 

Answer: A 


Q45. Which statement is true regarding how OTV edge devices will react based on the configuration of the VLANs being extended across the overlay network? 

A. Any VLANs not extended will not be populated in the local OTV route table. 

B. Only the same-site edge AED device controls which VLANs are to be extended. 

C. Any extended VLANs will not be populated in the remote OTV route table. 

D. By default, all VLANs on an edge device will be extended. 

Answer: A 



see more Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric