Examples of 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-410/

Examcollection 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 Questions are updated and all examcollection 70 410 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our exam 70 410 pdf exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 70 410 exam dumps exam without a problem. We have Improved Microsoft 70 410 exam questions and answers pdf dumps study guide. PASSED examcollection 70 410 First attempt! Here What I Did.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning 70-410 exam dumps

P.S. 100% Guarantee 70-410 braindumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kvP726ODa9zZg32kCD3kLoR5Zt7aQQnX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?

A. Create a storage pool.

B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

D. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

Answer: : D

Explanation:

MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT

For any hard drive over 2TB, we need to use GPT partition. If you have a disk larger than 2TB size, the rest of the disk space will not be used unless you convert it to GPT. An existing MBR partition canu2019t be converted to GPT unless it is completely empty; you must either delete everything and convert or create the partition as GPT. It is not possible to boot to a GPT partition, impossible to convert MBR to GPT without data loss.


Q2. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six

network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Answer: B

Explanation:

1 for each NIC Team (2 total) and 1 for each non-teamed NIC (2 total) -> 4 total IP addresses are required.


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a Hyper-V host.

You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

B. Create a DCCloneConfig.xml file on DC1.

C. Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

D. Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.

E. Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

:A. Cloneable Domain Controllers Group Thereu2019s a new group in town. Itu2019s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldnu2019t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

:B. DCCloneConfig.xml

Thereu2019s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot:

DCCloneConfig.XML.

DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.

The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell By hand with an XML editor

By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor.

Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012.


Q4. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.

The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.

From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the

servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain.

From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains.

You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain.

What should you create?

A. A trust point

B. A GlobalNames zone

C. A delegation

D. A conditional forwarder

Answer: D

Explanation:

Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process. The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following:

The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries.

One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified.

When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx


Q5. You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1.

You need to expand Disk1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.

B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.

C. From Disk Management, extend the volume.

D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.

E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.

Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume).

The File and Storage Services role and the Storage Services role service are installed by default, but without any additional role services. This basic functionality enables you to use Server Manager or Windows PowerShell to manage the storage functionality of your servers.

Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity.

The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physical disks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently storage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which is essentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder in Windows Explorer.

The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool tore scan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.


Q6. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. What should you do first?

A. Create a storage pool.

B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B


Q7. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter.

You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet.

B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdopter cmdlet.

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system

:B. The legacy network adapter doesnu2019t support bandwidth management

:C. The legacy network adapter doesnu2019t support bandwidth management

:D. Add a New network adapter. The legacy network adapter doesnu2019t support bandwidth management.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

B. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

C. Modify the permission on the \\\\Contoso.com\\SYSVOL\\Contoso.com\\Policies folder.

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Delegation of Control Wizard allows you to delegate tasks, active Directory Object types and to set permissions.


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).Both servers are member servers.

On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. Run the systempropertiesremote. execommand.

B. Run the Fnable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

C. Run the Enable-PsSessionConfigurationcmdlet.

D. Run the Confiqure-SMRemoting.ps1script.

E. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

The output of this command indicates whether Server Manager Remoting is enabled or disabled on the server. To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell

On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator.

In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter. Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned

Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions. Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force u2013enable.


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers OU.

You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain. You must

ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers. What should you configure?

A. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU

B. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain

C. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

D. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to Servers OU

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. This would add the group to the wrong OU

:B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group

:C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this is the correct OU for the GPO change

:D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences?

Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, Group Policy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy. You use preferences to configure many areas of the OS, including:

System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables User and group accounts for the local computer

VPN and dial-up networking connections Printer configuration and mapping

Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services

Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management

Start Menu properties and menu items


100% Improved Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (New 496 Q&As)