Real 70-740 Exam Questions 2019

70-740 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-740/

Cause all that matters here is passing exam with 70-740 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70-740 dumps. The only one thing you need to do is downloading 70-740 exam free now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Also have 70-740 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You want to capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running virtual machine.
Which checkpoint can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition of a running virtual machine so that you can troubleshoot a problem?

  • A. Production
  • B. Standard

Answer: B

Explanation: Standard checkpoints capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running virtual machine and are intended for use in development and test scenarios.

NEW QUESTION 2
Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience,
the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of Repeated Scenario:
A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016 Contoso has a Hyper V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company's perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network, A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company's IT department:
• Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
• Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
• Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server
• Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.
Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.
• Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.
End of Repeated Scenario.
You need to modify the Hyper V cluster to meet the load balancing requirement for the virtual machine. Which command should you run?

  • A. network address translation (NAT)
  • B. I2bridge
  • C. I2tunnel
  • D. transparent

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
In this section, you'll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each
question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it As a result. these questions will not appear in the review screen
Note This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario Each question in the series contains a unique solution Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2
Contoso com has the following configuration
70-740 dumps exhibit
You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm on Server1 and to configure device registration You need to configure Active Directory to support the planned deployment. Solution You raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012R2.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You need to implement network virtualization.
On which object should you configure the virtual subnet ID?

  • A. Virtual switch
  • B. Hyper-V server
  • C. VM
  • D. Virtual network adapter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to implement Storage Replica to replicate the contents of volumes on Server1 to Server2. You need to ensure that the replication traffic between the servers is limited to a maximum of 100 Mbps.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. New-NetQosPolicy
  • B. Set-NetworkController
  • C. New-NetTransportFilter
  • D. New-StorageQosPolicy

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967471(v=wps.630).aspx

NEW QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC2 is a virtual machine that is hosted on a Hyper-V host named HyperV1. DC1 holds the PDC emulator operations master role.
You need to create a new domain controller named DC3 by using domain controller cloning.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence before you can import the cloned virtual machine? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
NOTE: More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.
70-740 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 7
    HOTSPOT
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
    You install IP Address Management (IPAM) on Server! You select the automatic provisioning method, and then you specify a prefix of IPAM!
    You need to configure the environment for automatic IPAM provisioning.
    Which cmdlet should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
    70-740 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 8
      You need to modify the GPO prefix by IPAM. What should you do?

      • A. Run theSet-lpamConfigurationcmdlet
      • B. ClickProvision the IPAM serverin Server Manager.
      • C. ClickConfigure server discoveryin Server Manage
      • D. Run thelnvoke-lpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 9
      You have Nano Server image named Diskl.vhdx. You mount Diskl.vhdx.
      You need to add a folder that contains several files to the image. Which tool or cmdlet you should use?

      • A. File Explore.
      • B. Add-Windows Image
      • C. Nano Server Image Builder
      • D. Dism

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 10
      Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
      You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
      You need to ensure that you can use nested virtualization on VM1. What should you run on Server1?

      • A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet
      • B. the Diskpart command
      • C. the Set-VHD cmdlet
      • D. the Set-VM cmdlet
      • E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet
      • F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
      • G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
      • H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

      Answer: F

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Object access auditing is configured on Server1.
      You need to filter the Security event log to show all log entries that relate to a user named User1. What should you do?

      • A. Right-click the Security log, and then click Filter Current Log… On the Filter tab, type a value in the User box.
      • B. Right-click the Security log, and then click Filter Current Log… On the Filter tab, select a value from the Event sources box.
      • C. Right-click the Security log, and then click Create Custom View… On the Filter tab, type a value in the User box.
      • D. Right-click the Security log, and then click Filter Current Log… On the XML tab, modify the QueryList entry and set an EventData tag.

      Answer: A

      Explanation: Right clicking the event log name and selecting the “Filter Current Log” will display various options for filtering the event log.
      These options are:
      References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/rmilne/2014/08/06/quick-tip-event-viewer- filtering/

      NEW QUESTION 12
      You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Windows Defender is enabled on Server1.
      Server1 runs an application named App1 that stores various types of files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business, MicrosoftOneDrive, and Microsoft SharePoint Online. App1 also interacts with several local services.
      You need to prevent Windows Defender from scanning any files opened by App1. What should you do on Server1?

      • A. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.
      • B. Run the New-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.
      • C. Modify the real-time protection settings in Windows Defender.
      • D. Run the Add-MpPreference cmdlet.

      Answer: D

      Explanation:
      References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/threat-protection/windows-defender-antivirus/configure-proc

      NEW QUESTION 13
      Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience,
      the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
      Start of repeated scenario
      Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
      The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.
      70-740 dumps exhibit
      The virtual machines are configured as follows:
      Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter.
      VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
      All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines. End of repeated scenario.
      You plan to implement nested virtual machines on VM1.
      Which two features will you be prevented from using for VM1?

      • A. NUMA spanning
      • B. live migration
      • C. Dynamic Memory
      • D. Smart Pathing

      Answer: BC

      Explanation: References:
      https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/virtualization/2015/10/13/windows-insider-preview-nested-virtualization/

      NEW QUESTION 14
      HOTSPOT
      You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Windows Application Proxy role service installed. You are publishing an application named App1 that will use Integrated Windows authentication as shown in the following graphic.
      70-740 dumps exhibit
      Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic
      70-740 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 15
        HOTSPOT
        Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1
        Server1 configured to use a forwarder named server2.contoso.com that has an IP address of 10.0.0.10.
        You need to prevent Server1 from using root hints if the forwarder is unavailable.
        What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area
        70-740 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 16
          Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
          Server1 hosts four virtual machines that are members of the domain. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
          70-740 dumps exhibit
          Which virtual machines can you manage by using PowerShell Direct?

          • A. VM1, VM2, and VM3
          • B. VM1, VM2, and VM4
          • C. only VM2
          • D. only VM4

          Answer: B

          Explanation: To use PowerShell Direct, the host operating system must run at least Windows 10 or Windows Server 2016.
          References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/virtualization/hyper-v/manage/manage-windows-virtual-machines-with-powershell-direct#whats-required-to-use- powershell-direct

          NEW QUESTION 17
          Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might
          have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
          After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
          You are a server administrator at a company named Contoso, Ltd.
          Contoso has a Windows Server 2016 Hyper-V environment configured as shown in the following table.
          70-740 dumps exhibit
          All of the virtual switches are of the external type.
          You need to ensure that you can move virtual machines between the hosts without causing the virtual machines to disconnect from the network.
          Solution: You implement live migration by using Host3 and Host4. Does this meet the goal?

          • A. Yes
          • B. No

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 18
          You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that is in a Running state.
          On Server1, you export VM1 and then you import VM1 on Server2. What is the current state of VM1 on Server2?

          • A. Paused
          • B. Off
          • C. Saved
          • D. Running

          Answer: C

          Explanation: References: https://blog.workinghardinit.work/2016/06/16/live-export-a-running-virtual-machine-or-a-checkpoint/

          NEW QUESTION 19
          You have three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2016. The servers are nodes in a failover cluster.
          The failover cluster contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. The roles for VM1 and VM2 have the following configurations.
          70-740 dumps exhibit
          All of the nodes in the failover cluster have sufficient resources to run VM1 and VM2 concurrently. VM1 and VM2 fail over to Server3.
          What is the state of each virtual machine after the failover?

          • A. Both VM1 and VM2 are stopped.
          • B. Both VM1 and VM2are running.
          • C. VM1 is stopped and VM2 is running.
          • D. VM1 is stopped and VM2 is paused.

          Answer: C

          Explanation: References:
          https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj151956(v=vs.85).aspx

          NEW QUESTION 20
          You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You install the Docker daemon on
          Server1 You need to configure the Docker daemon to accept connections only on TCP port 64500. What should you do?

          • A. Run theNew-NetFirewallRulecmdlet
          • B. Run theSet-ServiceWindows PowerShell cmdlet.
          • C. Edit the daemon.json file.
          • D. Edit the configuration json file

          Answer: C

          Recommend!! Get the Full 70-740 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/70-740-dumps.html (New 296 Q&As Version)