All About CAS-002 rapidshare Nov 2018

CAS-002 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/

Examcollection CAS-002 Questions are updated and all CAS-002 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our CAS-002 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real CAS-002 exam without a problem. We have Refresh CompTIA CAS-002 dumps study guide. PASSED CAS-002 First attempt! Here What I Did.


This Testaimer.com web site will certainly provide you with credible info concerning CAS-002 exam dumps

P.S. Exact CAS-002 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

Question No: 12

A security auditor suspects two employees of having devised a scheme to steal money from the company. While one employee submits purchase orders for personal items, the other employee approves these purchase orders. The auditor has contacted the human resources director with suggestions on how to detect such illegal activities. Which of the following should the human resource director implement to identify the employees involved in these activities and reduce the risk of this activity occurring in the future?

A. Background checks

B. Job rotation

C. Least privilege

D. Employee termination procedures

Answer: B



Question No: 13

A company receives a subpoena for email that is four years old. Which of the following should the company consult to determine if it can provide the email in question?

A. Data retention policy

B. Business continuity plan

C. Backup and archive processes

D. Electronic inventory

Answer: A



Question No: 14

A security engineer is troubleshooting a possible virus infection, which may have spread to multiple desktop computers within the organization. The company implements enterprise antivirus software on all desktops, but the enterprise antivirus serveru2019s logs show no sign of a virus infection. The border firewall logs show suspicious activity from multiple internal hosts trying to connect to the same external IP address. The security administrator decides to post the firewall logs to a security mailing list and receives confirmation from other security administrators that the firewall logs indicate internal hosts are compromised with a new variant of the Trojan.Ransomcrypt.G malware not yet detected by most antivirus software. Which of the following would have detected the malware infection sooner?

A. The security administrator should consider deploying a signature-based intrusion detection system.

B. The security administrator should consider deploying enterprise forensic analysis tools.

C. The security administrator should consider installing a cloud augmented security service.

D. The security administrator should consider establishing an incident response team.

Answer: C



Question No: 15

The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) has decided that servers in the company datacenter should be virtualized to conserve physical space. The risk assurance officer is concerned that the project team in charge of virtualizing servers plans to co-mingle many guest operating systems with different security requirements to speed up the rollout and reduce the number of host operating systems or hypervisors required.

Which of the following BEST describes the risk assurance officeru2019s concerns?

A. Co-mingling guest operating system with different security requirements allows guest OS privilege elevation to occur within the guest OS via shared memory allocation with the host OS.

B. Co-mingling of guest operating systems with different security requirements increases the risk of data loss if the hypervisor fails.

C. A weakly protected guest OS combined with a host OS exploit increases the chance of a successful VMEscape attack being executed, compromising the hypervisor and other guest OS.

D. A weakly protected host OS will allow the hypervisor to become corrupted resulting in

A. data throughput performance issues.

Answer: C



Question No: 16

ABC Corporation uses multiple security zones to protect systems and information, and all of the VM hosts are part of a consolidated VM infrastructure. Each zone has different VM administrators. Which of the following restricts different zone administrators from directly accessing the console of a VM host from another zone?

A. Ensure hypervisor layer firewalling between all VM hosts regardless of security zone.

B. Maintain a separate virtual switch for each security zone and ensure VM hosts bind to only the correct virtual NIC(s).

C. Organize VM hosts into containers based on security zone and restrict access using an ACL.

D. Require multi-factor authentication when accessing the console at the physical VM host.

Answer: C



Question No: 17

A project manager working for a large city government is required to plan and build a WAN, which will be required to host official business and public access. It is also anticipated that the cityu2019s emergency and first response communication systems will be required to operate across the same network. The project manager has experience with enterprise IT projects, but feels this project has an increased complexity as a result of the mixed business / public use and the critical infrastructure it will provide. Which of the following should the project manager release to the public, academia, and private industry to ensure the city provides due care in considering all project factors prior to building its new WAN?

A. NDA

B. RFI

C. RFP

D. RFQ

Answer: B



Question No: 18

An administrator attempts to install the package "named.9.3.6-12-x86_64.rpm" on a server. Even though the package was downloaded from the official repository, the server states the package cannot be installed because no GPG key is found. Which of the following should the administrator perform to allow the program to be installed?

A. Download the file from the program publisher's website.

B. Generate RSA and DSA keys using GPG.

C. Import the repository's public key.

D. Run sha1sum and verify the hash.

Answer: C



Question No: 19

About twice a year a switch fails in a company's network center. Under the maintenance contract, the switch would be replaced in two hours losing the business $1,000 per hour. The cost of a spare switch is $3,000 with a 12-hour delivery time and would eliminate downtime costs if purchased ahead of time. The maintenance contract is $1,500 per year.

Which of the following is true in this scenario?

A. It is more cost-effective to eliminate the maintenance contract and purchase a replacement upon failure.

B. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and eliminate the maintenance contract.

C. It is more cost-effective to keep the maintenance contract instead of purchasing a spare switch prior to an outage.

D. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and keep the maintenance contract.

Answer: D



Question No: 20

In developing a new computing lifecycle process for a large corporation, the security team is developing the process for decommissioning computing equipment. In order to reduce the potential for data leakage, which of the following should the team consider? (Select TWO).

A. Erase all files on drive

B. Install of standard image

C. Remove and hold all drives

D. Physical destruction

E. Drive wipe

Answer: D,E



Question No: 21

The security administrator is responsible for the confidentiality of all corporate data. The companyu2019s servers are located in a datacenter run by a different vendor. The vendor datacenter hosts servers for many different clients, all of whom have access to the datacenter. None of the racks are physically secured. Recently, the company has been the victim of several attacks involving data injection and exfiltatration. The security administrator suspects these attacks are due to several new network based attacks facilitated by having physical access to a system. Which of the following BEST describes how to adapt to the threat?

A. Apply port security to all switches, switch to SCP, and implement IPSec tunnels between devices.

B. Apply two factor authentication, require point to point VPNs, and enable log auditing on all devices.

C. Apply port security to all routers, switch to telnet, and implement point to point VPNs on all servers.

D. Apply three factor authentication, implement IPSec, and enable SNMP.

Answer: A



100% Refresh CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As)