Top Quality CSCP Exam Dumps 2019

CSCP Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CSCP/

Master the content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this . We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real in our APICS CSCP braindumps. Latest 100% VALID at below page. You can use our APICS CSCP braindumps and pass your exam.

Online APICS CSCP free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements about the use of bar code labels for product identification in the supply chain is true?

  • A. They have been replaced by radio frequency identification tags.
  • B. They can be read by devices 1 to 3 meters from the item.
  • C. They facilitate the capture of information about the location of items.
  • D. Each of the trading partners must apply a unique label.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following scenarios represents a correct application of the Supply-Chain Operations Reference-model (SCOR)?

  • A. Sales and marketing refers to SCOR to improve demand generation.
  • B. Production and engineering uses SCOR best practices to design a new "make" process flow.
  • C. Distribution and logistics selects suppliers from the SCOR reference list.
  • D. Marketing and development incorporates SCOR Level I metrics for new product design.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A company has adequate average available capacity but does not maintain surge capacity. With a distribution route to manage, which of the following actions will provide the most capacity relief?

  • A. Increasing order-fulfillment lead times
  • B. Implementing allocation
  • C. Increasing prices with a 30-day effective date
  • D. Increasing product queue times

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A company is formally adhering to the principles of the UN Global Compact. After a review of their supply chain, they have found that a key supplier is in violation of the compact. The
best action for the company to do first is:

  • A. do nothin
  • B. The company is not responsible for compliance of suppliers.
  • C. replace the supplier as soon as possible with a compliant supplier.
  • D. notify the supplier of non-compliance.
  • E. require the supplier to become compliant.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following characteristics is typical of a highly complex product when compared with a simple commodity product?

  • A. Lower product cost
  • B. Longer cycle time
  • C. Increased ability to change
  • D. Lower profitability

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A consumer goods manufacturer has introduced a new frozen product and encountered problems applying package labels consistently. Which of the following methodologies would be most appropriate to use to identify the root cause of the problem?

  • A. Six sigma
  • B. Statistical process control
  • C. Lean production
  • D. Theory of constraints

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
The customer who provides point-of-sale data remains the sole decision-maker regarding order quantities when what type of inventory strategy is used?

  • A. Continuous replenishment
  • B. Advanced continuous replenishment
  • C. Vendor-managed replenishment
  • D. Quick response

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Electronic data interchange reduces costs primarily through:

  • A. standardization of trading document formats.
  • B. adaptability across hardware platforms.
  • C. simplified software development.
  • D. replacement of proprietary systems.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
The relative speed at which all transactions within the supply chain process occur is known as:

  • A. the cycle time.
  • B. velocity.
  • C. latency.
  • D. throughput.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Purchased component standardization generates savings primarily by reducing:

  • A. assembly costs through economies of scale.
  • B. engineering costs due to lower testing requirements.
  • C. inventory control costs due to smaller shelf space requirements.
  • D. inventory transportation costs by using economical modes.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
The implementation of major enterprise-wide changes to eliminate or significantly reduce waste is related to which of the following concepts?

  • A. Kaizen
  • B. Kanban
  • C. Six Sigma
  • D. Lean

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following corporate strategies is most consistent with a flexible supply chain strategy?

  • A. Being the low-price leader
  • B. Providing the highest-quality service
  • C. Providing mature products with stable sales
  • D. Emphasizing the quality of the product

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
In an assemble-to-order manufacturing environment, the master production schedule is
typically the schedule of:

  • A. resources.
  • B. customer orders.
  • C. components and subassemblies.
  • D. the final assembly.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
The most appropriate approach to balance supply and demand over the medium term is:

  • A. Enterprise resource planning (ERP)
  • B. Business planning
  • C. Strategic planning
  • D. Sales and operations planning (S&OP)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Companies interested in developing programs to pinpoint customer loyalty rely on customer relationship management tools that produce which of the following outputs?

  • A. Transaction management
  • B. Forecast, process, and information sharing
  • C. Churn analysis and prediction
  • D. Event and service management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following manufacturing strategies would run the greatest risk of increasing obsolete inventory costs?

  • A. Make-to-stock
  • B. Assemble-to-order
  • C. Make-to-order
  • D. Engineer-to-order

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Supply chains delivering products or services are most able to respond quickly to changing market requirements when:

  • A. products have been standardized.
  • B. products have a modular design.
  • C. production processes have been standardized.
  • D. production processes have been simplified.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
The use of kanban for item replenishment by external suppliers requires:

  • A. accurate long-term forecasts.
  • B. returnable plastic containers.
  • C. close communication about component usage.
  • D. a process for the reverse supply chain.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A large manufacturer wanting to be more competitive in the global market place decided to outsource its transportation and return processing to other companies on a contractual basis. The companies providing the services would be referred to as:

  • A. fourth party logistics providers.
  • B. third party logistics providers.
  • C. retail services providers.
  • D. distribution services providers.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A manufacturer offers a trade-in allowance on a new machine when the customer returns the old machine. The manufacturer reconditions the returned machine locally and then sells it on the used market for a profit. This program is an example of a focus on:

  • A. environmentally sensitive engineering.
  • B. gray box design.
  • C. green manufacturing.
  • D. sustainability in operations.

Answer: D

P.S. 2passeasy now are offering 100% pass ensure CSCP dumps! All CSCP exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CSCP/ (399 New Questions)