N10-004 answers(406 to 420) for IT specialist: Mar 2016 Edition

N10-004 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/N10-004/

Question No. 406

Which of the following wireless technologies can operate at only 5GHz?

A. 802.11b/g

B. 802.11g

C. 802.11b

D. 802.11a

Answer: D


Question No. 407

A user is unable to access the company website on a laptop. A network technician verifies that the user can access other Internet pages. According to network troubleshooting methodology, which of the following steps should be taken NEXT?

A. Remotely connect to the user's laptop and review the network configuration settings.

B. Ping the web server from inside the network to ensure it is still up and running.

C. Check to make sure the company's website is accessible from the Internet.

D. Ensure the Ethernet cable is securely plugged into the user's laptop.

Answer: C


Question No. 408

Which of the following is a secure method of remote access via command line?

A. RCP

B. Telnet

C. RSH

D. SSH

Answer: D


Question No. 409

Which of the following network devices would MOST likely be installed on a network to help reduce broadcast traffic and to allow individual virtual networks?

A. Switch

B. Repeater

C. Hub

D. WAP

Answer: A


Question No. 410

Which of the following metrics indentifies the number of connections that is between two devices?

A. Hop count

B. MTU

C. Latency

D. Bandwidth

Answer: A


Question No. 411

Which of the following has the HIGHEST data rate speed?

A. T1

B. ADSL

C. SDSL

D. OC-3

Answer: D


Question No. 412

Which of the following ports will allow a technician to transfer configuration data to a network switch?

A. 69

B. 110

C. 389

D. 3359

Answer: A


Question No. 413

Which of the following is an interior routing protocol that is used to provide routing within autonomous systems?

A. ARP

B. IGP

C. BGP

D. EGP

Answer: B


Question No. 414

An administrator wants to test the network MTU. Which of the following commands allows different size packets to be sent?

A. netstat

B. traceroute

C. nbtstat

D. ping

Answer: D


Question No. 415

Which of the following cable speeds would provide the GREATEST theoretical bandwidth?

A. 1000BaseT

B. 100BaseT

C. 10GBaseT

D. 10BaseT

Answer: C


Question No. 416

The primary purpose of an IPS is which of the following?

A. Relay wireless traffic

B. Stop or log intrusions

C. Detect or route packets

D. Route internal network traffic

Answer: B


Question No. 417

If an IPSec session is not working correctly, which of the following would a technician do FIRST?

A. Check that IGMP is enabled on the network switch

B. Verify that IPSec service is running on the DNS server

C. Verify that the correct SNMP strings are setup on each system

D. Check whether their system is set to the correct IPSec setting

Answer: D


Question No. 418

On which of the following cables would a technician find a BNC connector installed?

A. CAT6

B. RG-6

C. Fiber

D. CAT3

Answer: B


Question No. 419

A network administrator needs to add an additional connection to a room. The administrator adds a new Ethernet switch and must connect it to an existing switch. Which cable type should be used to connect the two switches?

A. CAT3 cable

B. Serial cable

C. Crossover cable

D. Rollover cable

Answer: C


Question No. 420

Which of the following devices is MOST likely to have a bridge built-in?

A. Media converter

B. Hub

C. WAP

D. NIC

Answer: C