[May 2016] braindumps sy0-401

SY0-401 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library!

https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/SY0-401/

Exam Code: SY0-401 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass SY0-401 Exam.

2016 May SY0-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q361. A vulnerability scan is reporting that patches are missing on a server. After a review, it is determined that the application requiring the patch does not exist on the operating system. 

Which of the following describes this cause? 

A. Application hardening 

B. False positive 

C. Baseline code review 

D. False negative 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

False positives are essentially events that are mistakenly flagged and are not really events to be concerned about. 


Q362. A corporation is looking to expand their data center but has run out of physical space in which to store hardware. Which of the following would offer the ability to expand while keeping their current data center operated by internal staff? 

A. Virtualization 

B. Subnetting 

C. IaaS 

D. SaaS 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Virtualization allows a single set of hardware to host multiple virtual machines. 


Q363. An administrator discovers that many users have used their same passwords for years even though the network requires that the passwords be changed every six weeks. Which of the following, when used together, would BEST prevent users from reusing their existing password? (Select TWO). 

A. Length of password 

B. Password history 

C. Minimum password age 

D. Password expiration 

E. Password complexity 

F. Non-dictionary words 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

In this question, users are forced to change their passwords every six weeks. However, they are able to change their password and enter the same password as the new password. 

Password history determines the number of previous passwords that cannot be used when a user changes his password. For example, a password history value of 5 would disallow a user from changing his password to any of his previous 5 passwords. 

When a user is forced to change his password due to a maximum password age period expiring, (the question states that the network requires that the passwords be changed every six weeks) he could change his password to a previously used password. Or if a password history value of 5 is configured, the user could change his password six times to cycle back round to his original password. This is where the minimum password age comes in. This is the period that a password must be used for. For example, a minimum password age of 30 would determine that when a user changes his password, he must continue to use the same password for at least 30 days. 


SY0-401  answers

Up to the minute security+ sy0-401 cheat sheet:

Q364. Users can authenticate to a company’s web applications using their credentials from a popular social media site. Which of the following poses the greatest risk with this integration? 

A. Malicious users can exploit local corporate credentials with their social media credentials 

B. Changes to passwords on the social media site can be delayed from replicating to the company 

C. Data loss from the corporate servers can create legal liabilities with the social media site 

D. Password breaches to the social media site affect the company application as well 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Social networking and having you company’s application authentication ‘linked’ to users’ credential that they use on social media sites exposes your company’s application exponentially more than is necessary. You should strive to practice risk avoidance. 


Q365. Which of the following would be used when a higher level of security is desired for encryption key storage? 

A. TACACS+ 

B. L2TP 

C. LDAP 

D. TPM 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Trusted Platform Module (TPM) is a hardware-based encryption solution that is embedded in the system’s motherboard and is enabled or disable in BIOS. It helps with hash key generation and stores cryptographic keys, passwords, or certificates. 


Q366. The Chief Technical Officer (CTO) has tasked The Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) to develop and update all Internal Operating Procedures and Standard Operating Procedures documentation in order to successfully respond to future incidents. Which of the following stages of the Incident Handling process is the team working on? 

A. Lessons Learned 

B. Eradication 

C. Recovery 

D. Preparation 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Incident response procedures involves: Preparation; Incident identification; Escalation and notification; Mitigation steps; Lessons learned; Reporting; Recover/reconstitution procedures; First responder; Incident isolation (Quarantine; Device removal); Data breach; Damage and loss control. Developing and updating all internal operating and standard operating procedures documentation to handle future incidents is preparation. 


2passeasy.com

Precise sy0-401 voucher:

Q367.  

Which of the following would be MOST appropriate if an organization's requirements mandate complete control over the data and applications stored in the cloud? 

A. Hybrid cloud 

B. Community cloud 

C. Private cloud 

D. Public cloud 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q368. An administrator notices that former temporary employees’ accounts are still active on a domain. 

Which of the following can be implemented to increase security and prevent this from happening? 

A. Implement a password expiration policy. 

B. Implement an account expiration date for permanent employees. 

C. Implement time of day restrictions for all temporary employees. 

D. Run a last logon script to look for inactive accounts. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can run a script to return a list of all accounts that haven’t been used for a number of days, for example 30 days. If an account hasn’t been logged into for 30 days, it’s a safe bet that the user the account belonged to is no longer with the company. You can then disable all the accounts that the script returns. A disabled account cannot be used to log in to a system. This is a good security measure. As soon as an employee leaves the company, the employees account should always be disabled. 


Q369. Which of the following is true about the recovery agent? 

A. It can decrypt messages of users who lost their private key. 

B. It can recover both the private and public key of federated users. 

C. It can recover and provide users with their lost or private key. 

D. It can recover and provide users with their lost public key. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Explanation: A key recovery agent is an entity that has the ability to recover a private key, key components, or plaintext messages as needed. Using the recovered key the recovery agent can decrypt encrypted data. 


Q370. Joe must send Ann a message and provide Ann with assurance that he was the actual sender. Which of the following will Joe need to use to BEST accomplish the objective? 

A. A pre-shared private key 

B. His private key 

C. Ann's public key 

D. His public key 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 



see more CompTIA Security+ Certification